Homes for sale in Cave Creek, AZ: what the public data shows
Cave Creek is one of the higher-value places in Arizona by Census median. Here are its values, taxes, size and price trend, with sources.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a home cost in Cave Creek, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?
Quick answer: In Cave Creek, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $906,100, and homeowners paid a median $2,443 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Cave Creek town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
Home values in Cave Creek compared with the rest of Arizona
At $906,100, Cave Creek has one of the five highest Census median home values of the 39 places on this list (ranked 1st), 129.7% above the Arizona median of $394,500. Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $2,625, 1st of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.
Closest in median value: Scottsdale ($789,800) and Sedona ($786,800). Here is Cave Creek next to its North Valley neighbors on this site:
| Place | Median home value | Median taxes paid a year | Taxes as % of value | Single-family detached share | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cave Creek | $906,100 | $2,443 | 0.27% | 84% | 1998 |
| Anthem | $569,900 | $3,184 | 0.56% | 94% | 2004 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25103, B25024, B25035), retrieved September 25 and October 10, 2026. Area-wide medians, not quotes.
What the housing stock in Cave Creek looks like
Of Cave Creek's 2,859 housing units, 84% are single-family detached and 7% attached. The median home was built in 1998; 25% of units are from 2010 or later and 16% predate 1980. That is 18th newest of 39 places.
About 8% of units (221) are held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use.
Property tax in Cave Creek
The Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 puts median real estate taxes paid in Cave Creek at $2,443 a year, about $204 a month. Cave Creek's median is $564 above the statewide median of $1,879. Cave Creek is 9th of 39 places for dollars paid and 39th for taxes as a share of home value. Against the Cave Creek median home value, $2,443 is about 0.27% a year.
Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 2 residential tax areas for Cave Creek, with total rates from 4.10 to 6.48 per $100 of assessed value, or about $410 to $648 a year per $100,000 of limited property value. The spread between areas is 2.37 per $100.
Census note: Cave Creek is a small place, so the margin of error is wide on its median real estate taxes paid (±$429), median owner costs (±$391). Treat those figures as approximate (ACS 2020–2024 margins of error, retrieved October 10, 2026).
The size of Cave Creek
Cave Creek is an incorporated town. Cave Creek grew 5.5% from 4,892 people in the 2020 Census to a 2025 estimate of 5,160, 20th of 37 places for growth. Its 37.7 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 137 people per square mile, 39th of 39 places for density and a very spread-out layout, with a lot of open land inside the boundary.
On the map: A town on the Valley's northern edge, near Cave Creek Regional Park and Spur Cross Ranch Conservation Area.
How home prices have moved around Cave Creek
FHFA's House Price Index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro rose 0.8% over the past year, changed +35.8% over five years and +119.6% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. Statewide, Arizona's index changed +36.3% over five years. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not Cave Creek alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.
Before you tour Cave Creek homes
- Check the tax area on each Cave Creek home you like. With 2 residential tax areas in the county table, two homes at the same price can have different annual tax bills.
- Ask for the association's dues and any special district fee or community tax line, which shows up as an added tax line on the bill.
- Price a home by its estimated monthly payment, not only its list price, so taxes, dues and insurance sit in the same number.
Next steps for Cave Creek
Read the Cave Creek city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Cave Creek, or compare homes by monthly budget:
- $1,500/mo in Cave Creek
- $2,000/mo in Cave Creek
- $2,500/mo in Cave Creek
- $3,000/mo in Cave Creek
- $4,000/mo in Cave Creek
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Cave Creek homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Cave Creek overview · What a monthly payment buys in Cave Creek · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Cave Creek town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Places (Arizona): land area (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- FHFA House Price Index (All-Transactions, quarterly) (2026 Q2, released August 25, 2026; downloaded September 26, 2026)
- Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates (rates per $100 of assessed value by tax area, school, city, fire, and special districts) (tax year 2026; retrieved October 4, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
Where does Cave Creek rank for median home value among Arizona cities?
Cave Creek ranks 1st of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $906,100 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Scottsdale ($789,800) and Sedona ($786,800).
How much real estate tax do Cave Creek homeowners pay?
The Census Bureau's median is $2,443 a year, or about $204 a month, 9th of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.
Is Cave Creek a city, a town or something else?
Cave Creek is a town. It is in Maricopa County.
How large is Cave Creek, and is it growing?
Cave Creek covers 37.7 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had an estimated 5,160 people in 2025, +5.5% from the 2020 Census.
Have home prices gone up near Cave Creek?
FHFA's index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro changed +35.8% over five years and +0.8% over one year through 2026 Q2.
What kinds of homes are there in Cave Creek?
Of Cave Creek's 2,859 housing units, 84% are single-family detached and 7% attached. The median home was built in 1998 (ACS 2020–2024).