Shop Cave Creek homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers
Cave Creek's median owner cost is $2,625 a month and median taxes about $204. Start from the payment you want and see homes whose estimate fits. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a monthly payment buy in Cave Creek, AZ?
Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Cave Creek is $2,625, and median taxes run about $204 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $950 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Cave Creek town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
Tax lines that move Cave Creek payments
Measured by how far apart its tax areas sit, Cave Creek ranks 8th of 14 Maricopa County cities on this site, at $237 a year per $100,000 of limited value; Phoenix is at the top of that list and Chandler at the bottom. Cave Creek's median home value of $906,100 is $-73,350 under the 2026 conforming loan limit of $832,750 (FHFA), so a typical-priced home is near the line where jumbo rules start.
Median taxes equal 0.27% of median home value in Cave Creek, 39th-highest of 39 places on this site for tax share. Anthem is the nearest comparison on this site: median owner costs $2,304 against $2,625 in Cave Creek. Cave Creek's boundary covers 38 square miles at about 137 people per square mile, so addresses inside the same city limits can sit in different tax areas and districts.
Same price, different payment in Cave Creek
On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Cave Creek tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (4.10 to 6.48 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $1,641 to $2,591 a year, a gap of $950 between two homes at the same price, or about $79 a month.
| Tax area code | Total residential rate per $100 assessed | Per year, per $100,000 limited value |
|---|---|---|
| 932200 | 4.10 | $410 |
| 972200 | 6.48 | $648 |
Source: Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates; each row is one Cave Creek tax area, residential primary plus secondary rate.
Census note: Cave Creek is a small place, so the margin of error is wide on its median real estate taxes paid (±$429), median owner costs (±$391). Treat those figures as approximate (ACS 2020–2024 margins of error, retrieved October 10, 2026).
What each monthly budget covers in Cave Creek
Census median monthly owner cost for Cave Creek homeowners with a mortgage: $2,625, top-ranked of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). The Cave Creek median sits between the $2,500 and $3,000 budgets, with 3 budgets below it and 2 above. Median real estate taxes come to about $204 a month, 8% of that owner-cost median.
| Budget | Vs. $2,625 median | Tax share | Left after tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,500/mo | $1,125 below | 14% | $1,296 |
| $2,000/mo | $625 below | 10% | $1,796 |
| $2,500/mo | $125 below | 8% | $2,296 |
| $3,000/mo | $375 above | 7% | $2,796 |
| $4,000/mo | $1,375 above | 5% | $3,796 |
What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.
How owner costs are spread in Cave Creek
38% of Cave Creek's 1,392 owners with a mortgage pay $3,000 or more a month in owner costs, while 18% pay under $1,500. On value, 76% of owner-occupied homes are worth $500,000 or more, and 63% are worth $750,000 or more.
| Under $1,500 | $1,500 to $1,999 | $2,000 to $2,499 | $2,500 to $2,999 | $3,000 or more |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18% | 22% | 6% | 16% | 38% |
Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).
Home sizes behind Cave Creek payments
Among Cave Creek's 2,306 owner-occupied homes, 27% have two or fewer bedrooms, 43% have three and 30% have four or more. The median home dates to 1998.
Places with owner costs closest to Cave Creek's
| Place | Owner costs | Taxes a month | Vs. Cave Creek |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cave Creek | $2,625 | $204 | this page |
| Scottsdale | $2,577 | $246 | below Cave Creek by $48 |
| Litchfield Park | $2,449 | $192 | below Cave Creek by $176 |
| Queen Creek | $2,389 | $230 | below Cave Creek by $236 |
| Anthem | $2,304 | $265 | below Cave Creek by $321 |
Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.
More on Cave Creek: homes for sale and the city overview.
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Cave Creek homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Cave Creek overview · Homes for sale in Cave Creek · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Cave Creek town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, B25087 (selected monthly owner costs, housing units with a mortgage) and B25075 (value of owner-occupied homes) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates (rates per $100 of assessed value by tax area, school, city, fire, and special districts) (tax year 2026; retrieved October 4, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Cave Creek?
About $204 a month, from a Census median of $2,443 a year (ACS 2020–2024).
Why can two Cave Creek homes at the same price have different payments?
Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 2 residential areas for Cave Creek (4.10 to 6.48 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $950 a year on $400,000 of limited value.
How does Cave Creek compare with Scottsdale on owner costs?
Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $2,625 in Cave Creek and $2,577 in Scottsdale (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $48. Median monthly taxes are $204 and $246.