Homes for sale in Laveen, AZ: what the public data shows
ZIP 85339 median values, property taxes and price-trend figures for Laveen, labeled as ZIP figures, with sources.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a home cost in Laveen, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?
Quick answer: Laveen is part of the City of Phoenix. In its ZIP 85339, the Census median home value is $441,600 and owners paid a median $2,434 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). These are ZIP-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 85339 (tables B25077, B25103, B25088). Last updated .
Laveen is part of the City of Phoenix. These figures are for ZIP 85339 (Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area), which covers most of the village but is not Laveen's boundary.
Home values in ZIP 85339 compared with Phoenix and Arizona
The Census median value of owner-occupied homes in ZIP 85339 is $441,600, 5.0% above the City of Phoenix median of $420,700 and 11.9% above the Arizona median of $394,500 (ACS 2020–2024).
Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage in the ZIP are $1,977, against $1,847 for Phoenix as a whole. Those medians include people who bought years ago, so they are reference points, not what a purchase today would cost.
What the housing stock in ZIP 85339 looks like
Of ZIP 85339's 16,154 housing units, 97% are single-family detached and 2% attached. The stock is young: the median home was built in 2006, and 86% of units date from 2000 or later.
Seasonal-use units are rare here, under 3% of housing.
Property tax in Laveen
Homeowners in ZIP 85339 paid a median $2,434 a year in real estate taxes, about $203 a month, roughly 0.55% of the ZIP's median value (ACS 2020–2024).
Maricopa County's 2026 table puts the City of Phoenix part of Laveen (tax area 591300) at about 13.77 per $100 of assessed value and unincorporated Laveen (tax area 590000) at about 11.73. That is roughly $1,377 versus $1,173 a year per $100,000 of limited property value, so whether a home is inside Phoenix city limits changes the bill.
The size of the ZIP
ZIP 85339 had about 54,641 people in the ACS 2020–2024 estimates. Laveen is one of Phoenix's 15 urban villages in southwest Phoenix, between the Salt River and South Mountain Park and Preserve, served by the Loop 202 South Mountain Freeway. Because it is a village and not a Census place, there is no separate Laveen land-area or city-level figure to show.
How home prices have moved around Laveen
FHFA's House Price Index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro changed +0.8% over the past year, +35.8% over five years and +119.6% over ten years (through 2026 Q2). It tracks the whole metro, not Laveen alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.
Before you tour Laveen homes
- Check whether each home is inside the City of Phoenix or in unincorporated Maricopa County. The two tax areas above differ by about $204 a year per $100,000 of limited value.
- Ask for association dues and any special district fee or community tax line, which appears as an added tax line on the bill.
- Price a home by its estimated monthly payment, not only its list price.
Next steps for Laveen
Read the Laveen overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Laveen, or compare homes by monthly budget:
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Laveen homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Laveen overview · What a monthly payment buys in Laveen · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates (rates per $100 of assessed value by tax area, school, city, fire, and special districts) (tax year 2026; retrieved October 4, 2026)
- FHFA House Price Index (All-Transactions, quarterly) (2026 Q2, released August 25, 2026; downloaded September 26, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
Is Laveen its own city?
No. Laveen is one of Phoenix's urban villages, so it is part of the City of Phoenix. Part of the Laveen area is unincorporated Maricopa County.
What is the median home value in Laveen's ZIP code?
In ZIP 85339 the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $441,600 (ACS 2020–2024). ZIP 85339 is not Laveen's exact boundary.
How much real estate tax do ZIP 85339 homeowners pay?
The Census median is $2,434 a year, or about $203 a month (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited value.
Do tax rates differ inside Laveen?
Yes. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists about 13.77 per $100 of assessed value for the City of Phoenix part (tax area 591300) and about 11.73 for unincorporated Laveen (tax area 590000).
Have home prices gone up near Laveen?
FHFA's index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro changed +35.8% over five years through 2026 Q2. It covers the metro, and past changes don't predict future ones.