Shop Laveen homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Start from the monthly payment you want in Laveen. ZIP 85339 numbers sit alongside, and the Phoenix versus unincorporated tax areas change what a payment buys.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

How do I shop Laveen, AZ homes by monthly payment?

Quick answer: Laveen is part of Phoenix. Choose the monthly payment you want, then filter to Laveen. MABLS shows each home's estimate built from its actual property taxes, HOA dues and an insurance estimate. ZIP 85339's Census median owner cost is $1,977. Estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 85339 (table B25088). Last updated .

Laveen payments inside and outside Phoenix city limits

Laveen is a Phoenix village, but not every Laveen address is inside the city: Maricopa County's 2026 table puts the City of Phoenix part at about 13.77 per $100 of assessed value (tax area 591300) and unincorporated Laveen at about 11.73 (tax area 590000), a $204 difference a year per $100,000 of limited value that has nothing to do with price.

ZIP 85339 is a young housing stock: the median home was built in 2006, 86% of units date from 2000 or later and 97% are single-family detached. 58% of its owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms. Its median home value of $441,600 is $20,900 above Phoenix as a whole ($420,700), so Phoenix-wide figures are only a rough guide to a Laveen home.

Laveen is part of the City of Phoenix. These figures are for ZIP 85339 (Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area), which covers most of the village but is not Laveen's boundary.

Why the payment matters more than the price in Laveen

Maricopa County's 2026 table puts the City of Phoenix part of Laveen at about 13.77 per $100 of assessed value and unincorporated Laveen at about 11.73. On $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), that is about $5,507 versus $4,692 a year, a gap of $816, or about $68 a month between two homes at the same price.

A payment search puts that difference, plus association dues and an insurance estimate, into one monthly figure per home.

Where each monthly budget lands in Laveen

The Census median monthly owner cost for homeowners with a mortgage in ZIP 85339 is $1,977 (ACS 2020–2024), and $2,000 is the closest of the five budgets on this site. Median real estate taxes in the ZIP come to about $203 a month.

Monthly budgetCompared with the ZIP median
$1,500/mo$477 below the ZIP 85339 median ($1,977)
$2,000/mo$23 above the ZIP 85339 median ($1,977)
$2,500/mo$523 above the ZIP 85339 median ($1,977)
$3,000/mo$1,023 above the ZIP 85339 median ($1,977)
$4,000/mo$2,023 above the ZIP 85339 median ($1,977)

The homes a Laveen payment search is choosing among

58% of ZIP 85339's 12,892 owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, 38% have three and 4% have two or fewer. The median home in the ZIP was built in 2006, and 8% of housing units predate 1980. Age and size are worth checking on any specific home, because a roof, air conditioner or older plumbing can change both upkeep and the insurance estimate.

What a Laveen payment estimate counts

MABLS builds each home's estimate from that home's actual property taxes and HOA dues plus an insurance estimate, and adds mortgage insurance when the loan needs it. A community tax or special district fee appears as an added tax line on the bill, so confirm it on the parcel record. An estimate is not a loan offer, rate quote or commitment to lend.

Shopping Laveen homes by payment

  1. Pick the monthly payment you want.
  2. Filter to Laveen. Each listing shows its own estimate. Availability changes daily.
  3. Check the details behind each number: taxes, dues and insurance estimate.

Laveen next to nearby places

PlaceMedian owner costs (mortgage)Median taxes paid a yearOwner-cost median vs. ZIP 85339
Phoenix$1,847$1,850below the ZIP by $130
Tucson$1,482$1,786below the ZIP by $495
Mesa$1,843$1,604below the ZIP by $134
Chandler$2,044$2,258above the ZIP by $67

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, via QuickFacts (retrieved September 25, 2026) and ZCTA 85339. Area-wide medians, not quotes.

For the market data behind Laveen, see homes for sale in Laveen or the Laveen overview.

How owner costs are spread in ZIP 85339

The most common owner-cost band in ZIP 85339 is $1,500 to $1,999, at 30% of 9,816 mortgage holders; 21% pay less and 49% pay $2,000 or more. On value, 61% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 8% below that range and 31% above.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
21%30%23%11%15%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Laveen homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Laveen overview · Homes for sale in Laveen · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What does the payment estimate on a Laveen home include?

The search estimates the full monthly payment from the home's property taxes, HOA dues, an insurance estimate, and mortgage insurance when it applies. It is an estimate, not a quote.

Why can two Laveen homes at the same price have different payments?

Tax area and dues differ. About 13.77 per $100 applies in the City of Phoenix part and about 11.73 in unincorporated Laveen (Maricopa County 2026), and each association sets its own dues.

How does a $2,000 budget compare with owner costs near Laveen?

The Census median monthly owner cost with a mortgage in ZIP 85339 is $1,977, so $2,000 is $23 above it (ACS 2020–2024).

Does it cost anything to search Laveen homes by payment?

Creating an account is free. We never sell your information, and only Rebel Rate Mortgage contacts you about a loan. We connect you with an agent only if you ask.

How does Laveen compare with Phoenix on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,977 in ZIP 85339 and $1,847 in Phoenix (ACS 2020–2024).