Homes for sale in Show Low, AZ: what the public data shows
Median value, property taxes, size and price trend for Show Low, from Census and FHFA data, before you open any listing.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a home cost in Show Low, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?
Quick answer: In Show Low, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $299,600, and homeowners paid a median $1,391 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Show Low city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
Home values in Show Low compared with the rest of Arizona
Show Low's Census median home value is $299,600, which ranks 33rd of 39 places (1st is highest) and sits 24.1% below the Arizona median of $394,500. Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $1,505, 33rd of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.
Closest in median value: Casa Grande ($303,900) and El Mirage ($321,900). Here is Show Low next to its Northern Arizona neighbors on this site:
| Place | Median home value | Median taxes paid a year | Taxes as % of value | Single-family detached share | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Show Low | $299,600 | $1,391 | 0.46% | 59% | 1997 |
| Sedona | $786,800 | $3,164 | 0.40% | 70% | 1987 |
| Prescott | $564,100 | $1,885 | 0.33% | 67% | 1992 |
| Flagstaff | $552,900 | $2,181 | 0.39% | 42% | 1992 |
| Prescott Valley | $413,200 | $1,792 | 0.43% | 69% | 2002 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25103, B25024, B25035), retrieved September 25 and October 10, 2026. Area-wide medians, not quotes.
What the housing stock in Show Low looks like
Of Show Low's 7,766 housing units, 59% are single-family detached and 2% attached, and 7% are in two-to-four-unit buildings and 24% are mobile or manufactured homes. The median home was built in 1997; 9% of units are from 2010 or later and 24% predate 1980. That is 21st newest of 39 places.
2,296 units (30% of all housing) are held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use, so some of the homes in these counts are not lived in year-round.
Property tax in Show Low
The Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 puts median real estate taxes paid in Show Low at $1,391 a year, about $116 a month. Show Low's median is $488 below the statewide median of $1,879. Show Low is 34th of 39 places for dollars paid and 17th for taxes as a share of home value. Against the Show Low median home value, $1,391 is about 0.46% a year.
Show Low is in Navajo County, where the countywide average total tax rate across all property was 9.83 per $100 of assessed value in FY2025-26 (6.05 primary plus 3.78 secondary), below the 10.56 statewide average. That average covers every kind of property, so it is a comparison point, not a rate for a particular Show Low home. The site has no tax-area breakdown for Show Low, so check a home's own parcel record.
Census note: Show Low is a small place, so the margin of error is wide on its median home value (±$31,431). Treat those figures as approximate (ACS 2020–2024 margins of error, retrieved October 10, 2026).
The size of Show Low
Show Low is an incorporated city. Show Low grew 6.3% from 11,732 people in the 2020 Census to a 2025 estimate of 12,471, 16th of 37 places for growth. Its 65.5 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 190 people per square mile, 38th of 39 places for density and a very spread-out layout, with a lot of open land inside the boundary.
On the map: A White Mountains city at about 6,300 feet, served by US 60, SR 260, and SR 77.
How home prices have moved around Show Low
FHFA's House Price Index for the Arizona (statewide) rose 0.9% over the past year, changed +36.3% over five years and +116.1% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. This is the statewide series, since no FHFA metro series covers this area. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not Show Low alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.
Before you tour Show Low homes
- Look up each Show Low home's parcel on the Navajo County assessor's site to see its tax area, then add any association dues and insurance before judging the payment.
- Ask for the association's dues and any special district fee or community tax line, which shows up as an added tax line on the bill.
- Price a home by its estimated monthly payment, not only its list price, so taxes, dues and insurance sit in the same number.
Next steps for Show Low
Read the Show Low city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Show Low, or compare homes by monthly budget:
- $1,500/mo in Show Low
- $2,000/mo in Show Low
- $2,500/mo in Show Low
- $3,000/mo in Show Low
- $4,000/mo in Show Low
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Show Low homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Show Low overview · What a monthly payment buys in Show Low · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Show Low city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Places (Arizona): land area (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- FHFA House Price Index (All-Transactions, quarterly) (2026 Q2, released August 25, 2026; downloaded September 26, 2026)
- Pinal County, FY2026-27 budget presentation (countywide average tax rates by county, citing the 2026 ADOR Final Abstract) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
Where does Show Low rank for median home value among Arizona cities?
Show Low ranks 33rd of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $299,600 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Casa Grande ($303,900) and El Mirage ($321,900).
How much real estate tax do Show Low homeowners pay?
The Census Bureau's median is $1,391 a year, or about $116 a month, 34th of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.
Is Show Low a city, a town or something else?
Show Low is a city. It is in Navajo County.
How large is Show Low, and is it growing?
Show Low covers 65.5 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had an estimated 12,471 people in 2025, +6.3% from the 2020 Census.
Have home prices gone up near Show Low?
FHFA's index for the Arizona (statewide) changed +36.3% over five years and +0.9% over one year through 2026 Q2.
What kinds of homes are there in Show Low?
Of Show Low's 7,766 housing units, 59% are single-family detached and 2% attached, and 7% are in two-to-four-unit buildings and 24% are mobile or manufactured homes. The median home was built in 1997 (ACS 2020–2024).