Homes for sale in Sierra Vista, AZ: what the public data shows
What the public data says about Sierra Vista: median value, property taxes, size and price trend, each with its source.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a home cost in Sierra Vista, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?
Quick answer: In Sierra Vista, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $254,200, and homeowners paid a median $1,437 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Sierra Vista city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
Home values in Sierra Vista compared with the rest of Arizona
Sierra Vista ranks 36th of 39 places by Census median home value ($254,200; 1st is highest), 35.6% below the Arizona median of $394,500. Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $1,459, 37th of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.
Closest in median value: Tucson ($266,200) and Kingman ($267,700). Here is Sierra Vista next to its Southern Arizona neighbors on this site:
| Place | Median home value | Median taxes paid a year | Taxes as % of value | Single-family detached share | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $254,200 | $1,437 | 0.57% | 67% | 1990 |
| Oro Valley | $475,700 | $3,686 | 0.77% | 73% | 1997 |
| Marana | $413,800 | $3,428 | 0.83% | 88% | 2008 |
| Sahuarita | $364,300 | $2,679 | 0.74% | 87% | 2006 |
| Tucson | $266,200 | $1,786 | 0.67% | 52% | 1979 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25103, B25024, B25035), retrieved September 25 and October 10, 2026. Area-wide medians, not quotes.
What the housing stock in Sierra Vista looks like
Of Sierra Vista's 20,662 housing units, 67% are single-family detached and 5% attached, and 19% are in buildings with five or more units. The median home was built in 1990; 11% of units are from 2010 or later and 29% predate 1980. That is 33rd newest of 39 places.
Seasonal-use units are rare here, under 3% of housing.
Property tax in Sierra Vista
Homeowners in Sierra Vista paid a median $1,437 a year in real estate taxes, about $120 a month (ACS 2020–2024). Sierra Vista's median is $442 below the statewide median of $1,879, and Sierra Vista ranks 33rd of 39 places for dollars paid and 8th for taxes as a share of home value. Against the Sierra Vista median home value, $1,437 is about 0.57% a year.
Sierra Vista is in Cochise County, where the countywide average total tax rate across all property was 11.58 per $100 of assessed value in FY2025-26 (9.24 primary plus 2.34 secondary), above the 10.56 statewide average. That average covers every kind of property, so it is a comparison point, not a rate for a particular Sierra Vista home. The site has no tax-area breakdown for Sierra Vista, so check a home's own parcel record.
The size of Sierra Vista
Sierra Vista is an incorporated city. The 2025 Census estimate of 44,907 people is 0.9% below the 2020 count of 45,308, 35th of 37 places for growth. Its 152.4 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 295 people per square mile, 37th of 39 places for density and a very spread-out layout, with a lot of open land inside the boundary.
On the map: A Cochise County city next to Fort Huachuca, at the base of the Huachuca Mountains, served by SR 90 and SR 92.
How home prices have moved around Sierra Vista
FHFA's House Price Index for the Sierra Vista-Douglas metro fell 0.8% over the past year, changed +39.4% over five years and +97.1% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. Statewide, Arizona's index changed +36.3% over five years. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not Sierra Vista alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.
Before you tour Sierra Vista homes
- Look up each Sierra Vista home's parcel on the Cochise County assessor's site to see its tax area, then add any association dues and insurance before judging the payment.
- Ask for the association's dues and any special district fee or community tax line, which shows up as an added tax line on the bill.
- Price a home by its estimated monthly payment, not only its list price, so taxes, dues and insurance sit in the same number.
Next steps for Sierra Vista
Read the Sierra Vista city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Sierra Vista, or compare homes by monthly budget:
- $1,500/mo in Sierra Vista
- $2,000/mo in Sierra Vista
- $2,500/mo in Sierra Vista
- $3,000/mo in Sierra Vista
- $4,000/mo in Sierra Vista
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Sierra Vista homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Sierra Vista overview · What a monthly payment buys in Sierra Vista · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Sierra Vista city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Places (Arizona): land area (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- FHFA House Price Index (All-Transactions, quarterly) (2026 Q2, released August 25, 2026; downloaded September 26, 2026)
- Pinal County, FY2026-27 budget presentation (countywide average tax rates by county, citing the 2026 ADOR Final Abstract) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
Where does Sierra Vista rank for median home value among Arizona cities?
Sierra Vista ranks 36th of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $254,200 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Tucson ($266,200) and Kingman ($267,700).
How much real estate tax do Sierra Vista homeowners pay?
The Census Bureau's median is $1,437 a year, or about $120 a month, 33rd of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.
Is Sierra Vista a city, a town or something else?
Sierra Vista is a city. It is in Cochise County.
How large is Sierra Vista, and is it growing?
Sierra Vista covers 152.4 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had an estimated 44,907 people in 2025, −0.9% from the 2020 Census.
Have home prices gone up near Sierra Vista?
FHFA's index for the Sierra Vista-Douglas metro changed +39.4% over five years and −0.8% over one year through 2026 Q2.
What kinds of homes are there in Sierra Vista?
Of Sierra Vista's 20,662 housing units, 67% are single-family detached and 5% attached, and 19% are in buildings with five or more units. The median home was built in 1990 (ACS 2020–2024).