Homes for sale in Oro Valley, AZ: what the public data shows
Where Oro Valley sits on value, what owners pay in taxes, how big it is and how nearby prices have moved, with every number sourced.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a home cost in Oro Valley, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?
Quick answer: In Oro Valley, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $475,700, and homeowners paid a median $3,686 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Oro Valley town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
Home values in Oro Valley compared with the rest of Arizona
Oro Valley's Census median home value of $475,700 puts it 12th of 39 places, in the upper third and 20.6% above the Arizona median ($394,500). Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $2,201, 7th of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.
Closest in median value: Goodyear ($471,300) and Peoria ($463,600). Here is Oro Valley next to its Southern Arizona neighbors on this site:
| Place | Median home value | Median taxes paid a year | Taxes as % of value | Single-family detached share | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oro Valley | $475,700 | $3,686 | 0.77% | 73% | 1997 |
| Marana | $413,800 | $3,428 | 0.83% | 88% | 2008 |
| Sahuarita | $364,300 | $2,679 | 0.74% | 87% | 2006 |
| Tucson | $266,200 | $1,786 | 0.67% | 52% | 1979 |
| Sierra Vista | $254,200 | $1,437 | 0.57% | 67% | 1990 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25103, B25024, B25035), retrieved September 25 and October 10, 2026. Area-wide medians, not quotes.
What the housing stock in Oro Valley looks like
Of Oro Valley's 24,112 housing units, 73% are single-family detached and 7% attached, and 16% are in buildings with five or more units. The median home was built in 1997; 15% of units are from 2010 or later and 11% predate 1980. That is 20th newest of 39 places.
About 6% of units (1,424) are held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use.
Property tax in Oro Valley
Homeowners in Oro Valley paid a median $3,686 a year in real estate taxes, about $307 a month (ACS 2020–2024). Oro Valley's median is $1,807 above the statewide median of $1,879, and Oro Valley ranks 1st of 39 places for dollars paid and 2nd for taxes as a share of home value. Against the Oro Valley median home value, $3,686 is about 0.77% a year.
Oro Valley is in Pima County, where the countywide average total tax rate across all property was 13.63 per $100 of assessed value in FY2025-26 (8.85 primary plus 4.78 secondary), above the 10.56 statewide average. That average covers every kind of property, so it is a comparison point, not a rate for a particular Oro Valley home. The site has no tax-area breakdown for Oro Valley, so check a home's own parcel record.
The size of Oro Valley
Oro Valley is an incorporated town. Population grew only modestly: 48,085 people in the 2025 estimate against 47,070 in 2020, a change of +2.2% that ranks 25th of 37 places. Its 35.1 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 1,369 people per square mile, 15th of 39 places for density and a mix of developed and open land.
On the map: A town north of Tucson along Oracle Road (SR 77), at the base of the Santa Catalina Mountains and next to Catalina State Park.
How home prices have moved around Oro Valley
FHFA's House Price Index for the Tucson metro rose 1.9% over the past year, changed +39.5% over five years and +110.2% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. Statewide, Arizona's index changed +36.3% over five years. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not Oro Valley alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.
Before you tour Oro Valley homes
- Look up each Oro Valley home's parcel on the Pima County assessor's site to see its tax area, then add any association dues and insurance before judging the payment.
- Ask for the association's dues and any special district fee or community tax line, which shows up as an added tax line on the bill.
- Price a home by its estimated monthly payment, not only its list price, so taxes, dues and insurance sit in the same number.
Next steps for Oro Valley
Read the Oro Valley city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Oro Valley, or compare homes by monthly budget:
- $1,500/mo in Oro Valley
- $2,000/mo in Oro Valley
- $2,500/mo in Oro Valley
- $3,000/mo in Oro Valley
- $4,000/mo in Oro Valley
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Oro Valley homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Oro Valley overview · What a monthly payment buys in Oro Valley · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Oro Valley town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Places (Arizona): land area (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- FHFA House Price Index (All-Transactions, quarterly) (2026 Q2, released August 25, 2026; downloaded September 26, 2026)
- Pinal County, FY2026-27 budget presentation (countywide average tax rates by county, citing the 2026 ADOR Final Abstract) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
Where does Oro Valley rank for median home value among Arizona cities?
Oro Valley ranks 12th of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $475,700 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Goodyear ($471,300) and Peoria ($463,600).
How much real estate tax do Oro Valley homeowners pay?
The Census Bureau's median is $3,686 a year, or about $307 a month, 1st of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.
Is Oro Valley a city, a town or something else?
Oro Valley is a town. It is in Pima County.
How large is Oro Valley, and is it growing?
Oro Valley covers 35.1 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had an estimated 48,085 people in 2025, +2.2% from the 2020 Census.
Have home prices gone up near Oro Valley?
FHFA's index for the Tucson metro changed +39.5% over five years and +1.9% over one year through 2026 Q2.
What kinds of homes are there in Oro Valley?
Of Oro Valley's 24,112 housing units, 73% are single-family detached and 7% attached, and 16% are in buildings with five or more units. The median home was built in 1997 (ACS 2020–2024).