Shop Tucson homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers
Start from the monthly payment you want in Tucson. Median owner costs run $1,482 and median taxes about $149 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a monthly payment buy in Tucson, AZ?
Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Tucson is $1,482, and median taxes run about $149 a month. The median tax is 0.67% of the median home value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Tucson city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
Tax lines that move Tucson payments
Pima County's average total tax rate was 13.63 per $100 in FY2025-26 (8.85 primary plus 4.78 secondary), which is $351 a year more per $100,000 of limited value than Maricopa County's average of 10.12. It is an all-property average, so use it for direction, not for a particular home. Housing here skews older: 52% of units predate 1980 and the median home was built in 1979, so roof, cooling and plumbing age are worth asking about on any specific home.
FHFA's Tucson metro index changed +39.5% over five years and +1.9% over the last year (through 2026 Q2), 3.2 points ahead of the statewide five-year change of +36.3%. It measures repeat sales across the metro, not Tucson alone. On owner costs, Tucson ($1,482) lands between neighbors Sierra Vista ($1,459) and Oro Valley ($2,201); on monthly taxes the three read $120, $149 and $307 in that order.
Same price, different payment in Tucson
Tucson owners pay a heavier tax share than most: the Census median real estate tax is $1,786 a year, 0.67% of the median home value and 4th-highest of 39 places on this site for tax share. Two homes at the same price can still land on either side of that median, depending on the tax area and any district lines on the parcel.
What each monthly budget covers in Tucson
Census median monthly owner cost for Tucson homeowners with a mortgage: $1,482, 36th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Every budget on this site sits above the Tucson median, starting $18 over it at $1,500. Median real estate taxes come to about $149 a month, 10% of that owner-cost median.
| Budget | Vs. $1,482 median | Tax share | Left after tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,500/mo | $18 above | 10% | $1,351 |
| $2,000/mo | $518 above | 7% | $1,851 |
| $2,500/mo | $1,018 above | 6% | $2,351 |
| $3,000/mo | $1,518 above | 5% | $2,851 |
| $4,000/mo | $2,518 above | 4% | $3,851 |
What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.
How owner costs are spread in Tucson
51% of Tucson's 72,995 owners with a mortgage pay under $1,500 a month in owner costs, and only 5% pay $3,000 or more. On value, 60% of owner-occupied homes are under $300,000, 32% are $300,000 to $499,999 and 8% are $500,000 or more.
| Under $1,500 | $1,500 to $1,999 | $2,000 to $2,499 | $2,500 to $2,999 | $3,000 or more |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51% | 28% | 11% | 5% | 5% |
Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).
Home sizes behind Tucson payments
Among Tucson's 118,217 owner-occupied homes, 26% have two or fewer bedrooms, 49% have three and 25% have four or more.
Places with owner costs closest to Tucson's
| Place | Owner costs | Taxes a month | Vs. Tucson |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $1,482 | $149 | this page |
| Yuma | $1,489 | $122 | above Tucson by $7 |
| Cottonwood | $1,503 | $90 | above Tucson by $21 |
| Show Low | $1,505 | $116 | above Tucson by $23 |
| Sierra Vista | $1,459 | $120 | below Tucson by $23 |
Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.
More on Tucson: homes for sale and the city overview.
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Tucson homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Tucson overview · Homes for sale in Tucson · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Tucson city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, B25087 (selected monthly owner costs, housing units with a mortgage) and B25075 (value of owner-occupied homes) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- Pinal County, FY2026-27 budget presentation (countywide average tax rates by county, citing the 2026 ADOR Final Abstract) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Tucson?
About $149 a month, from a Census median of $1,786 a year (ACS 2020–2024).
Why can two Tucson homes at the same price have different payments?
Each home has its own assessed value, tax area, dues and insurance estimate. The Census median tax paid in Tucson is $1,786 a year, about 0.67% of the median home value, but individual homes pay more or less.
How does Tucson compare with Yuma on owner costs?
Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,482 in Tucson and $1,489 in Yuma (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $7. Median monthly taxes are $149 and $122.