Homes for sale in Yuma, AZ: what the public data shows
What the public data says about Yuma: median value, property taxes, size and price trend, each with its source.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a home cost in Yuma, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?
Quick answer: In Yuma, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $230,000, and homeowners paid a median $1,463 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Yuma city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
Home values in Yuma compared with the rest of Arizona
Yuma ranks 37th of 39 places by Census median home value ($230,000; 1st is highest), 41.7% below the Arizona median of $394,500. Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $1,489, 35th of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.
Closest in median value: Bullhead City ($211,500) and Apache Junction ($211,500). Here is Yuma next to its Western Arizona neighbors on this site:
| Place | Median home value | Median taxes paid a year | Taxes as % of value | Single-family detached share | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma | $230,000 | $1,463 | 0.64% | 56% | 1990 |
| Lake Havasu City | $455,400 | $1,754 | 0.39% | 76% | 1995 |
| Kingman | $267,700 | $1,006 | 0.38% | 76% | 1995 |
| Bullhead City | $211,500 | $1,036 | 0.49% | 53% | 1991 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25103, B25024, B25035), retrieved September 25 and October 10, 2026. Area-wide medians, not quotes.
What the housing stock in Yuma looks like
Of Yuma's 44,663 housing units, 56% are single-family detached and 7% attached, and 7% are in two-to-four-unit buildings and 19% are mobile or manufactured homes. The median home was built in 1990; 15% of units are from 2010 or later and 35% predate 1980. That is 32nd newest of 39 places.
About 7% of units (3,243) are held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use.
Property tax in Yuma
The Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 puts median real estate taxes paid in Yuma at $1,463 a year, about $122 a month. Yuma's median is $416 below the statewide median of $1,879. Yuma is 32nd of 39 places for dollars paid and 6th for taxes as a share of home value. Against the Yuma median home value, $1,463 is about 0.64% a year.
Yuma is in Yuma County, where the countywide average total tax rate across all property was 11.46 per $100 of assessed value in FY2025-26 (9.04 primary plus 2.42 secondary), above the 10.56 statewide average. That average covers every kind of property, so it is a comparison point, not a rate for a particular Yuma home. The site has no tax-area breakdown for Yuma, so check a home's own parcel record.
The size of Yuma
Yuma is an incorporated city. The Census Bureau's 2025 estimate of 105,227 people is 10.1% above the 2020 Census count of 95,548, which ranks 12th of 37 places for population growth. Its 121.1 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 869 people per square mile, 27th of 39 places for density and a fairly spread-out layout.
On the map: A southwestern Arizona city on the Colorado River along I-8, near the California and Mexico borders.
How home prices have moved around Yuma
FHFA's House Price Index for the Yuma metro was about flat (−0.0%) over the past year, changed +40.8% over five years and +101.6% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. Statewide, Arizona's index changed +36.3% over five years. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not Yuma alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.
Before you tour Yuma homes
- Look up each Yuma home's parcel on the Yuma County assessor's site to see its tax area, then add any association dues and insurance before judging the payment.
- Ask for the association's dues and any special district fee or community tax line, which shows up as an added tax line on the bill.
- Price a home by its estimated monthly payment, not only its list price, so taxes, dues and insurance sit in the same number.
Next steps for Yuma
Read the Yuma city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Yuma, or compare homes by monthly budget:
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Yuma homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Yuma overview · What a monthly payment buys in Yuma · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Yuma city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Places (Arizona): land area (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- FHFA House Price Index (All-Transactions, quarterly) (2026 Q2, released August 25, 2026; downloaded September 26, 2026)
- Pinal County, FY2026-27 budget presentation (countywide average tax rates by county, citing the 2026 ADOR Final Abstract) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
Where does Yuma rank for median home value among Arizona cities?
Yuma ranks 37th of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $230,000 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Bullhead City ($211,500) and Apache Junction ($211,500).
How much real estate tax do Yuma homeowners pay?
The Census Bureau's median is $1,463 a year, or about $122 a month, 32nd of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.
Is Yuma a city, a town or something else?
Yuma is a city. It is in Yuma County.
How large is Yuma, and is it growing?
Yuma covers 121.1 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had an estimated 105,227 people in 2025, +10.1% from the 2020 Census.
Have home prices gone up near Yuma?
FHFA's index for the Yuma metro changed +40.8% over five years and −0.0% over one year through 2026 Q2.
What kinds of homes are there in Yuma?
Of Yuma's 44,663 housing units, 56% are single-family detached and 7% attached, and 7% are in two-to-four-unit buildings and 19% are mobile or manufactured homes. The median home was built in 1990 (ACS 2020–2024).