Shop Buckeye homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Buckeye's median owner cost is $1,887 a month and median taxes about $173. Start from the payment you want and see homes whose estimate fits. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Buckeye, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Buckeye is $1,887, and median taxes run about $173 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $1,248 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Buckeye city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

What changes Buckeye payments from one neighborhood to the next

Verrado, in Buckeye's West Valley, adds a special district tax line to the bill: Verrado District 1 is 2.8391 per $100 of assessed value in 2026, about $284 a year per $100,000 of limited property value, and homes west of Verrado Way also pay the Western Overlay at 3.2630. The Verrado Community Association's monthly assessment was $118 on the official schedule effective January 1, 2023. See the Verrado guide for both lines. Housing here is young: the median home was built in 2011 and 90% of units are from 2000 or later, against 4% from before 1980.

Measured by how far apart its tax areas sit, Buckeye ranks 6th of 14 Maricopa County cities on this site, at $312 a year per $100,000 of limited value; Phoenix is at the top of that list and Chandler at the bottom. The population estimate for Buckeye rose 37.1% between the 2020 Census and 2025, 2nd-highest of 37 places for population growth, so check each home's own tax area and dues instead of assuming the city median applies.

Same price, different payment in Buckeye

On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Buckeye tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (7.03 to 10.15 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $2,810 to $4,058 a year, a gap of $1,248 between two homes at the same price, or about $104 a month.

Tax area codeTotal residential rate per $100 assessedPer year, per $100,000 limited value
0902007.03$703
9002007.17$717
4702007.88$788
7902009.64$964
25020010.02$1,002
33020010.15$1,015

Source: Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates; each row is one Buckeye tax area, residential primary plus secondary rate. 1 more area falls between the lowest and highest rows shown.

What each monthly budget covers in Buckeye

Census median monthly owner cost for Buckeye homeowners with a mortgage: $1,887, 15th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the Buckeye median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $173 a month, 9% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $1,887 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$387 below12%$1,327
$2,000/mo$113 above9%$1,827
$2,500/mo$613 above7%$2,327
$3,000/mo$1,113 above6%$2,827
$4,000/mo$2,113 above4%$3,827

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Buckeye

The most common owner-cost band in Buckeye is $1,500 to $1,999, at 32% of 21,725 mortgage holders; 25% pay less and 42% pay $2,000 or more. On value, 60% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 14% below that range and 27% above.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
25%32%23%11%8%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Buckeye payments

42% of Buckeye's 28,111 owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, 40% have three and 18% have two or fewer.

Places with owner costs closest to Buckeye's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Buckeye
Buckeye$1,887$173this page
Prescott$1,867$157below Buckeye by $20
Surprise$1,860$154below Buckeye by $27
Maricopa$1,849$183below Buckeye by $38
Phoenix$1,847$154below Buckeye by $40

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Buckeye: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Buckeye homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Buckeye overview · Homes for sale in Buckeye · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Buckeye?

About $173 a month, from a Census median of $2,081 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Buckeye homes at the same price have different payments?

Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 7 residential areas for Buckeye (7.03 to 10.15 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $1,248 a year on $400,000 of limited value.

How does Buckeye compare with Prescott on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,887 in Buckeye and $1,867 in Prescott (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $20. Median monthly taxes are $173 and $157.