Shop Maricopa homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Start from the monthly payment you want in Maricopa. Median owner costs run $1,849 and median taxes about $183 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Maricopa, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Maricopa is $1,849, and median taxes run about $183 a month. The median tax is 0.58% of the median home value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Maricopa city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

The homes behind Maricopa's payments

Housing here is young: the median home was built in 2007 and 93% of units are from 2000 or later, against 2% from before 1980. Pinal County's average total tax rate was 12.32 per $100 in FY2025-26 (9.11 primary plus 3.21 secondary), which is $220 a year more per $100,000 of limited value than Maricopa County's average of 10.12. It is an all-property average, so use it for direction, not for a particular home.

The population estimate for Maricopa rose 34.8% between the 2020 Census and 2025, 3rd-highest of 37 places for population growth, so check each home's own tax area and dues instead of assuming the city median applies. Maricopa's median owner cost of $1,849 is above both of its closest neighbors here, Apache Junction at $1,541 and Florence at $1,839, while median monthly taxes are $183 here, $76 in Apache Junction and $185 in Florence.

Same price, different payment in Maricopa

Maricopa owners pay a heavier tax share than most: the Census median real estate tax is $2,200 a year, 0.58% of the median home value and 7th-highest of 39 places on this site for tax share. Two homes at the same price can still land on either side of that median, depending on the tax area and any district lines on the parcel.

What each monthly budget covers in Maricopa

Census median monthly owner cost for Maricopa homeowners with a mortgage: $1,849, 18th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the Maricopa median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $183 a month, 10% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $1,849 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$349 below12%$1,317
$2,000/mo$151 above9%$1,817
$2,500/mo$651 above7%$2,317
$3,000/mo$1,151 above6%$2,817
$4,000/mo$2,151 above5%$3,817

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Maricopa

The most common owner-cost band in Maricopa is $1,500 to $1,999, at 33% of 14,297 mortgage holders; 29% pay less and 39% pay $2,000 or more. On value, 65% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 21% below that range and 14% above.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
29%33%23%11%5%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Maricopa payments

50% of Maricopa's 17,583 owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, 43% have three and 7% have two or fewer.

Places with owner costs closest to Maricopa's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Maricopa
Maricopa$1,849$183this page
Phoenix$1,847$154below Maricopa by $2
Mesa$1,843$134below Maricopa by $6
Florence$1,839$185below Maricopa by $10
Surprise$1,860$154above Maricopa by $11

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Maricopa: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Maricopa homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Maricopa overview · Homes for sale in Maricopa · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Maricopa?

About $183 a month, from a Census median of $2,200 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Maricopa homes at the same price have different payments?

Each home has its own assessed value, tax area, dues and insurance estimate. The Census median tax paid in Maricopa is $2,200 a year, about 0.58% of the median home value, but individual homes pay more or less.

How does Maricopa compare with Phoenix on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,849 in Maricopa and $1,847 in Phoenix (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $2. Median monthly taxes are $183 and $154.