Shop Phoenix homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Phoenix's median owner cost is $1,847 a month and median taxes about $154. Start from the payment you want and see homes whose estimate fits. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Phoenix, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Phoenix is $1,847, and median taxes run about $154 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $3,876 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

What changes Phoenix payments from one neighborhood to the next

Association structure differs by Phoenix neighborhood. Desert Ridge has a master association, the Desert Ridge Community Association, and many homes also sit in a sub-association; Moon Valley's neighborhood association is voluntary, not a mandatory HOA, though some subdivisions there have their own HOAs. In Arcadia, the city notes that a major share of the village's housing stock was built between 1950 and 1970. Our Desert Ridge, Moon Valley and Arcadia guides cover each. Measured by how far apart its tax areas sit, Phoenix ranks 1st of 14 Maricopa County cities on this site, at $969 a year per $100,000 of limited value; Phoenix is at the top of that list and Chandler at the bottom.

Buildings with five or more units make up 26% of housing, so confirm the dues on any attached home you consider. Median gross rent in Phoenix is $1,582, $265 below the $1,847 median owner cost with a mortgage, so a payment search starts above what the median renter pays.

Same price, different payment in Phoenix

On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Phoenix tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (6.14 to 15.83 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $2,457 to $6,333 a year, a gap of $3,876 between two homes at the same price, or about $323 a month.

Tax area codeTotal residential rate per $100 assessedPer year, per $100,000 limited value
9313006.14$614
4813006.98$698
9713008.52$852
59130013.77$1,377
05130015.60$1,560
83130015.83$1,583

Source: Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates; each row is one Phoenix tax area, residential primary plus secondary rate. 21 more areas fall between the lowest and highest rows shown.

What each monthly budget covers in Phoenix

Census median monthly owner cost for Phoenix homeowners with a mortgage: $1,847, 19th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the Phoenix median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $154 a month, 8% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $1,847 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$347 below10%$1,346
$2,000/mo$153 above8%$1,846
$2,500/mo$653 above6%$2,346
$3,000/mo$1,153 above5%$2,846
$4,000/mo$2,153 above4%$3,846

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Phoenix

Among Phoenix's 236,045 owners with a mortgage, the largest group (31%) pays under $1,500 a month, and 14% pay $3,000 or more. On value, 41% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 24% below that range and 35% above.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
31%27%17%11%14%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Phoenix payments

Among Phoenix's 350,001 owner-occupied homes, 17% have two or fewer bedrooms, 47% have three and 36% have four or more.

Places with owner costs closest to Phoenix's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Phoenix
Phoenix$1,847$154this page
Maricopa$1,849$183above Phoenix by $2
Mesa$1,843$134below Phoenix by $4
Florence$1,839$185below Phoenix by $8
Surprise$1,860$154above Phoenix by $13

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Phoenix: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Phoenix homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Phoenix overview · Homes for sale in Phoenix · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Phoenix?

About $154 a month, from a Census median of $1,850 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Phoenix homes at the same price have different payments?

Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 27 residential areas for Phoenix (6.14 to 15.83 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $3,876 a year on $400,000 of limited value.

How does Phoenix compare with Maricopa on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,847 in Phoenix and $1,849 in Maricopa (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $2. Median monthly taxes are $154 and $183.