Shop El Mirage homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Start from the monthly payment you want in El Mirage. Median owner costs run $1,533 and median taxes about $90 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in El Mirage, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in El Mirage is $1,533, and median taxes run about $90 a month. The median tax is 0.34% of the median home value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: El Mirage city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

The homes behind El Mirage's payments

Housing here is young: the median home was built in 2004 and 73% of units are from 2000 or later, against 11% from before 1980. El Mirage's median owner cost of $1,533 is below both of its closest neighbors here, Avondale at $1,790 and Litchfield Park at $2,449, while median monthly taxes are $90 here, $150 in Avondale and $192 in Litchfield Park.

The county's 2026 table lists one residential tax area for El Mirage, code 890400 at 8.57 per $100, so the tax rate is the same from home to home and payment differences come from dues, insurance and price. Median taxes equal 0.34% of median home value in El Mirage, 36th-highest of 39 places on this site for tax share. Renting costs more than owning with a mortgage here: median gross rent is $1,806 against $1,533 in owner costs, a $273 monthly gap.

Same price, different payment in El Mirage

Maricopa County's 2026 table shows one residential tax area for El Mirage, at 8.57 per $100 of assessed value, about $3,429 a year on $400,000 of limited property value.

What each monthly budget covers in El Mirage

Census median monthly owner cost for El Mirage homeowners with a mortgage: $1,533, 32nd-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the El Mirage median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $90 a month, 6% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $1,533 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$33 below6%$1,410
$2,000/mo$467 above4%$1,910
$2,500/mo$967 above4%$2,410
$3,000/mo$1,467 above3%$2,910
$4,000/mo$2,467 above2%$3,910

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in El Mirage

47% of El Mirage's 5,439 owners with a mortgage pay under $1,500 a month in owner costs, and only 4% pay $3,000 or more. On value, 52% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 43% below that range and 5% above.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
47%33%10%5%4%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind El Mirage payments

41% of El Mirage's 7,750 owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, 44% have three and 15% have two or fewer.

Places with owner costs closest to El Mirage's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. El Mirage
El Mirage$1,533$90this page
Apache Junction$1,541$76above El Mirage by $8
Show Low$1,505$116below El Mirage by $28
Cottonwood$1,503$90below El Mirage by $30
Yuma$1,489$122below El Mirage by $44

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on El Mirage: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See El Mirage homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

El Mirage overview · Homes for sale in El Mirage · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in El Mirage?

About $90 a month, from a Census median of $1,079 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two El Mirage homes at the same price have different payments?

Each home has its own assessed value, tax area, dues and insurance estimate. The Census median tax paid in El Mirage is $1,079 a year, about 0.34% of the median home value, but individual homes pay more or less.

How does El Mirage compare with Apache Junction on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,533 in El Mirage and $1,541 in Apache Junction (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $8. Median monthly taxes are $90 and $76.