Shop Apache Junction homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Apache Junction's median owner cost is $1,541 a month and median taxes about $76. Start from the payment you want and see homes whose estimate fits. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Apache Junction, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Apache Junction is $1,541, and median taxes run about $76 a month. The median tax is 0.43% of the median home value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Apache Junction city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

The homes behind Apache Junction's payments

Mobile and manufactured homes are 46% of Apache Junction's housing units, next to 40% single-family detached, so check the home type on each listing; the value and tax medians here blend the types. Apache Junction spans Maricopa and Pinal counties. The Maricopa side is in the 2026 table above; the Pinal side follows Pinal County's average total rate of 12.32 per $100 (FY2025-26), so confirm the county before comparing two Apache Junction homes.

Apache Junction's median owner cost of $1,541 is below both of its closest neighbors here, Casa Grande at $1,635 and Maricopa at $1,849, while median monthly taxes are $76 here, $123 in Casa Grande and $183 in Maricopa. The county's 2026 table lists one residential tax area for Apache Junction, code 042000 at 7.19 per $100, so the tax rate is the same from home to home and payment differences come from dues, insurance and price.

Same price, different payment in Apache Junction

Maricopa County's 2026 table shows one residential tax area for Apache Junction, at 7.19 per $100 of assessed value, about $2,876 a year on $400,000 of limited property value.

What each monthly budget covers in Apache Junction

Census median monthly owner cost for Apache Junction homeowners with a mortgage: $1,541, 31st-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the Apache Junction median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $76 a month, 5% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $1,541 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$41 below5%$1,424
$2,000/mo$459 above4%$1,924
$2,500/mo$959 above3%$2,424
$3,000/mo$1,459 above3%$2,924
$4,000/mo$2,459 above2%$3,924

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Apache Junction

46% of Apache Junction's 6,230 owners with a mortgage pay under $1,500 a month in owner costs, and only 1% pay $3,000 or more. On value, 66% of owner-occupied homes are worth under $300,000 and only 6% reach $500,000.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
46%39%9%5%1%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Apache Junction payments

52% of Apache Junction's 14,241 owner-occupied homes have two or fewer bedrooms, 36% have three and 12% have four or more.

Places with owner costs closest to Apache Junction's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Apache Junction
Apache Junction$1,541$76this page
El Mirage$1,533$90below Apache Junction by $8
Show Low$1,505$116below Apache Junction by $36
Cottonwood$1,503$90below Apache Junction by $38
Yuma$1,489$122below Apache Junction by $52

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Apache Junction: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Apache Junction homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Apache Junction overview · Homes for sale in Apache Junction · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Apache Junction?

About $76 a month, from a Census median of $908 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Apache Junction homes at the same price have different payments?

Each home has its own assessed value, tax area, dues and insurance estimate. The Census median tax paid in Apache Junction is $908 a year, about 0.43% of the median home value, but individual homes pay more or less.

How does Apache Junction compare with El Mirage on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,541 in Apache Junction and $1,533 in El Mirage (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $8. Median monthly taxes are $76 and $90.