Homes for sale in Fountain Hills, AZ: what the public data shows

Fountain Hills is one of the higher-value places in Arizona by Census median. Here are its values, taxes, size and price trend, with sources.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a home cost in Fountain Hills, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?

Quick answer: In Fountain Hills, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $622,900, and homeowners paid a median $2,424 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Fountain Hills town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

Home values in Fountain Hills compared with the rest of Arizona

At $622,900, Fountain Hills has one of the five highest Census median home values of the 39 places on this list (ranked 5th), 57.9% above the Arizona median of $394,500. Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $2,146, 9th of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.

Closest in median value: Queen Creek ($635,400) and Litchfield Park ($577,000). Here is Fountain Hills next to its East Valley neighbors on this site:

PlaceMedian home valueMedian taxes paid a yearTaxes as % of valueSingle-family detached shareMedian year built
Fountain Hills$622,900$2,4240.39%66%1994
Scottsdale$789,800$2,9560.37%52%1991
Queen Creek$635,400$2,7540.43%94%2012
Gilbert$575,100$2,4170.42%82%2003
Chandler$507,800$2,2580.44%68%1997

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25103, B25024, B25035), retrieved September 25 and October 10, 2026. Area-wide medians, not quotes.

What the housing stock in Fountain Hills looks like

Of Fountain Hills's 13,177 housing units, 66% are single-family detached and 13% attached, and 9% are in two-to-four-unit buildings. The median home was built in 1994; 8% of units are from 2010 or later and 12% predate 1980. That is 24th newest of 39 places.

1,565 units (12% of all housing) are held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use, so some of the homes in these counts are not lived in year-round.

Property tax in Fountain Hills

The Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 puts median real estate taxes paid in Fountain Hills at $2,424 a year, about $202 a month. Fountain Hills's median is $545 above the statewide median of $1,879. Fountain Hills is 10th of 39 places for dollars paid and 32nd for taxes as a share of home value. Against the Fountain Hills median home value, $2,424 is about 0.39% a year.

Maricopa County's 2026 tax table lists one residential tax area for Fountain Hills, at a total of 4.18 per $100 of assessed value, about $418 a year for each $100,000 of limited property value.

The size of Fountain Hills

Fountain Hills is an incorporated town. The 2025 Census estimate of 23,625 people is 0.8% below the 2020 count of 23,820, 34th of 37 places for growth. Its 20.3 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 1,165 people per square mile, 22nd of 39 places for density and a mix of developed and open land.

On the map: A town northeast of Scottsdale, named for the large fountain in Fountain Park, next to McDowell Mountain Regional Park and reached by SR 87 (Beeline Highway) and Shea Boulevard.

How home prices have moved around Fountain Hills

FHFA's House Price Index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro rose 0.8% over the past year, changed +35.8% over five years and +119.6% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. Statewide, Arizona's index changed +36.3% over five years. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not Fountain Hills alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.

Before you tour Fountain Hills homes

Next steps for Fountain Hills

Read the Fountain Hills city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Fountain Hills, or compare homes by monthly budget:

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Fountain Hills homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Fountain Hills overview · What a monthly payment buys in Fountain Hills · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Where does Fountain Hills rank for median home value among Arizona cities?

Fountain Hills ranks 5th of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $622,900 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Queen Creek ($635,400) and Litchfield Park ($577,000).

How much real estate tax do Fountain Hills homeowners pay?

The Census Bureau's median is $2,424 a year, or about $202 a month, 10th of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.

Is Fountain Hills a city, a town or something else?

Fountain Hills is a town. It is in Maricopa County.

How large is Fountain Hills, and is it growing?

Fountain Hills covers 20.3 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had an estimated 23,625 people in 2025, −0.8% from the 2020 Census.

Have home prices gone up near Fountain Hills?

FHFA's index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro changed +35.8% over five years and +0.8% over one year through 2026 Q2.

What kinds of homes are there in Fountain Hills?

Of Fountain Hills's 13,177 housing units, 66% are single-family detached and 13% attached, and 9% are in two-to-four-unit buildings. The median home was built in 1994 (ACS 2020–2024).