Shop Fountain Hills homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Fountain Hills's median owner cost is $2,146 a month and median taxes about $202. Start from the payment you want and see homes whose estimate fits. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Fountain Hills, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Fountain Hills is $2,146, and median taxes run about $202 a month. The median tax is 0.39% of the median home value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Fountain Hills town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

The homes behind Fountain Hills's payments

1,565 of Fountain Hills's housing units (12%) are held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use, so not every home in town is a year-round residence. On owner costs, Fountain Hills ($2,146) lands between neighbors Tempe ($1,828) and Scottsdale ($2,577); on monthly taxes the three read $181, $202 and $246 in that order.

The county's 2026 table lists one residential tax area for Fountain Hills, code 982400 at 4.18 per $100, so the tax rate is the same from home to home and payment differences come from dues, insurance and price. Median gross rent in Fountain Hills is $1,890, $256 below the $2,146 median owner cost with a mortgage, so a payment search starts above what the median renter pays. Fountain Hills's rank on median home value (5th-highest of 39) and on median owner cost (9th-highest) are close, so price and payment tell a similar story here.

Same price, different payment in Fountain Hills

Maricopa County's 2026 table shows one residential tax area for Fountain Hills, at 4.18 per $100 of assessed value, about $1,672 a year on $400,000 of limited property value.

What each monthly budget covers in Fountain Hills

Census median monthly owner cost for Fountain Hills homeowners with a mortgage: $2,146, 9th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). The Fountain Hills median sits between the $2,000 and $2,500 budgets, with 2 budgets below it and 3 above. Median real estate taxes come to about $202 a month, 9% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $2,146 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$646 below13%$1,298
$2,000/mo$146 below10%$1,798
$2,500/mo$354 above8%$2,298
$3,000/mo$854 above7%$2,798
$4,000/mo$1,854 above5%$3,798

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Fountain Hills

Among Fountain Hills's 5,276 owners with a mortgage, the largest group (28%) pays under $1,500 a month, and 24% pay $3,000 or more. On value, 66% of owner-occupied homes are worth $500,000 or more, and 34% are worth $750,000 or more.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
28%17%19%12%24%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Fountain Hills payments

Three bedrooms is the most common size among Fountain Hills's 9,307 owner-occupied homes (53%), with 24% at four or more and 24% at two or fewer.

Places with owner costs closest to Fountain Hills's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Fountain Hills
Fountain Hills$2,146$202this page
Gilbert$2,174$201above Fountain Hills by $28
Oro Valley$2,201$307above Fountain Hills by $55
Sedona$2,213$264above Fountain Hills by $67
Goodyear$2,067$213below Fountain Hills by $79

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Fountain Hills: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Fountain Hills homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Fountain Hills overview · Homes for sale in Fountain Hills · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Fountain Hills?

About $202 a month, from a Census median of $2,424 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Fountain Hills homes at the same price have different payments?

Each home has its own assessed value, tax area, dues and insurance estimate. The Census median tax paid in Fountain Hills is $2,424 a year, about 0.39% of the median home value, but individual homes pay more or less.

How does Fountain Hills compare with Gilbert on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $2,146 in Fountain Hills and $2,174 in Gilbert (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $28. Median monthly taxes are $202 and $201.