Homes for sale in Queen Creek, AZ: what the public data shows

Queen Creek is one of the higher-value places in Arizona by Census median. Here are its values, taxes, size and price trend, with sources.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a home cost in Queen Creek, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?

Quick answer: In Queen Creek, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $635,400, and homeowners paid a median $2,754 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Queen Creek town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

Home values in Queen Creek compared with the rest of Arizona

At $635,400, Queen Creek has one of the five highest Census median home values of the 39 places on this list (ranked 4th), 61.1% above the Arizona median of $394,500. Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $2,389, 4th of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.

Closest in median value: Fountain Hills ($622,900) and Litchfield Park ($577,000). Here is Queen Creek next to its East Valley neighbors on this site:

PlaceMedian home valueMedian taxes paid a yearTaxes as % of valueSingle-family detached shareMedian year built
Queen Creek$635,400$2,7540.43%94%2012
Scottsdale$789,800$2,9560.37%52%1991
Fountain Hills$622,900$2,4240.39%66%1994
Gilbert$575,100$2,4170.42%82%2003
Chandler$507,800$2,2580.44%68%1997

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25103, B25024, B25035), retrieved September 25 and October 10, 2026. Area-wide medians, not quotes.

What the housing stock in Queen Creek looks like

Of Queen Creek's 23,569 housing units, 94% are single-family detached and 2% attached. The stock is young: the median home was built in 2012, and 91% of units date from 2000 or later. That is 1st newest of 39 places.

Seasonal-use units are rare here, under 3% of housing.

Property tax in Queen Creek

Homeowners in Queen Creek paid a median $2,754 a year in real estate taxes, about $230 a month (ACS 2020–2024). Queen Creek's median is $875 above the statewide median of $1,879, and Queen Creek ranks 6th of 39 places for dollars paid and 22nd for taxes as a share of home value. Against the Queen Creek median home value, $2,754 is about 0.43% a year.

Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 3 residential tax areas for the Maricopa County part of Queen Creek, with total rates from 7.30 to 8.22 per $100 of assessed value, or about $730 to $822 a year per $100,000 of limited property value. The spread between areas is 0.92 per $100. Queen Creek also extends into Pinal County, whose countywide average total rate was 12.32 per $100 in FY2025-26.

The size of Queen Creek

Queen Creek is an incorporated town. The Census Bureau's 2025 estimate of 89,770 people is 50.8% above the 2020 Census count of 59,519, which ranks 1st of 37 places for population growth. Its 42.1 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 2,132 people per square mile, 10th of 39 places for density and a moderately dense layout.

On the map: A southeast Valley town spanning Maricopa and Pinal counties, reached by Loop 202 and SR 24. San Tan Mountain Regional Park is nearby, and the town is known for agritourism farms.

How home prices have moved around Queen Creek

FHFA's House Price Index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro rose 0.8% over the past year, changed +35.8% over five years and +119.6% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. Statewide, Arizona's index changed +36.3% over five years. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not Queen Creek alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.

Before you tour Queen Creek homes

Next steps for Queen Creek

Read the Queen Creek city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Queen Creek, or compare homes by monthly budget:

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Queen Creek homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Queen Creek overview · What a monthly payment buys in Queen Creek · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Where does Queen Creek rank for median home value among Arizona cities?

Queen Creek ranks 4th of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $635,400 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Fountain Hills ($622,900) and Litchfield Park ($577,000).

How much real estate tax do Queen Creek homeowners pay?

The Census Bureau's median is $2,754 a year, or about $230 a month, 6th of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.

Is Queen Creek a city, a town or something else?

Queen Creek is a town. It is in Maricopa and Pinal counties.

How large is Queen Creek, and is it growing?

Queen Creek covers 42.1 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had an estimated 89,770 people in 2025, +50.8% from the 2020 Census.

Have home prices gone up near Queen Creek?

FHFA's index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro changed +35.8% over five years and +0.8% over one year through 2026 Q2.

What kinds of homes are there in Queen Creek?

Of Queen Creek's 23,569 housing units, 94% are single-family detached and 2% attached. The median home was built in 2012 (ACS 2020–2024).