Shop Glendale homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Start from the monthly payment you want in Glendale. Median owner costs run $1,705 and median taxes about $134 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Glendale, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Glendale is $1,705, and median taxes run about $134 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $3,197 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Glendale city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

Tax lines that move Glendale payments

Measured by how far apart its tax areas sit, Glendale ranks 2nd of 14 Maricopa County cities on this site, at $799 a year per $100,000 of limited value; Phoenix is at the top of that list and Chandler at the bottom. Buildings with five or more units make up 25% of housing, so confirm the dues on any attached home you consider.

Glendale's median owner cost of $1,705 is below both of its closest neighbors here, Avondale at $1,790 and Litchfield Park at $2,449, while median monthly taxes are $134 here, $150 in Avondale and $192 in Litchfield Park. Median gross rent in Glendale is $1,528, $177 below the $1,705 median owner cost with a mortgage, so a payment search starts above what the median renter pays. Glendale is compact: about 3,875 people per square mile across 67 square miles (Census land area).

Same price, different payment in Glendale

On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Glendale tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (7.19 to 15.18 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $2,875 to $6,072 a year, a gap of $3,197 between two homes at the same price, or about $266 a month.

Tax area codeTotal residential rate per $100 assessedPer year, per $100,000 limited value
1107007.19$719
8907007.59$759
9707007.87$787
92070012.38$1,238
68070013.08$1,308
83070015.18$1,518

Source: Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates; each row is one Glendale tax area, residential primary plus secondary rate. 3 more areas fall between the lowest and highest rows shown.

What each monthly budget covers in Glendale

Census median monthly owner cost for Glendale homeowners with a mortgage: $1,705, 26th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the Glendale median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $134 a month, 8% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $1,705 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$205 below9%$1,366
$2,000/mo$295 above7%$1,866
$2,500/mo$795 above5%$2,366
$3,000/mo$1,295 above4%$2,866
$4,000/mo$2,295 above3%$3,866

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Glendale

Among Glendale's 33,930 owners with a mortgage, the largest group (39%) pays under $1,500 a month, and 8% pay $3,000 or more. On value, 47% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 29% below that range and 24% above.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
39%27%16%9%8%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Glendale payments

41% of Glendale's 50,679 owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, 46% have three and 13% have two or fewer.

Places with owner costs closest to Glendale's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Glendale
Glendale$1,705$134this page
Payson$1,680$149below Glendale by $25
Sahuarita$1,762$223above Glendale by $57
Casa Grande$1,635$123below Glendale by $70
Lake Havasu City$1,627$146below Glendale by $78

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Glendale: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Glendale homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Glendale overview · Homes for sale in Glendale · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Glendale?

About $134 a month, from a Census median of $1,612 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Glendale homes at the same price have different payments?

Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 9 residential areas for Glendale (7.19 to 15.18 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $3,197 a year on $400,000 of limited value.

How does Glendale compare with Payson on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,705 in Glendale and $1,680 in Payson (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $25. Median monthly taxes are $134 and $149.