Homes for sale in Glendale, AZ: what the public data shows
A data-first look at Glendale: median value, property taxes, size and price trend, each tied to a public source.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a home cost in Glendale, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?
Quick answer: In Glendale, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $387,500, and homeowners paid a median $1,612 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Glendale city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
Home values in Glendale compared with the rest of Arizona
With a Census median home value of $387,500, Glendale lands 25th of 39 places, close to the middle of the list and 1.8% below the Arizona median of $394,500. Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $1,705, 26th of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.
Closest in median value: Payson ($382,400) and Avondale ($394,600). Here is Glendale next to its West Valley neighbors on this site:
| Place | Median home value | Median taxes paid a year | Taxes as % of value | Single-family detached share | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale | $387,500 | $1,612 | 0.42% | 59% | 1986 |
| Litchfield Park | $577,000 | $2,308 | 0.40% | 74% | 2003 |
| Goodyear | $471,300 | $2,551 | 0.54% | 84% | 2007 |
| Peoria | $463,600 | $2,160 | 0.47% | 74% | 1999 |
| Surprise | $435,100 | $1,842 | 0.42% | 86% | 2005 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25103, B25024, B25035), retrieved September 25 and October 10, 2026. Area-wide medians, not quotes.
What the housing stock in Glendale looks like
Of Glendale's 93,736 housing units, 59% are single-family detached and 4% attached, and 25% are in buildings with five or more units. The median home was built in 1986; 9% of units are from 2010 or later and 35% predate 1980. That is 36th newest of 39 places.
Seasonal-use units are rare here, under 3% of housing.
Property tax in Glendale
The Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 puts median real estate taxes paid in Glendale at $1,612 a year, about $134 a month. Glendale's median is $267 below the statewide median of $1,879. Glendale is 28th of 39 places for dollars paid and 26th for taxes as a share of home value. Against the Glendale median home value, $1,612 is about 0.42% a year.
Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 9 residential tax areas for Glendale, with total rates from 7.19 to 15.18 per $100 of assessed value, or about $719 to $1,518 a year per $100,000 of limited property value. The spread between areas is 7.99 per $100.
The size of Glendale
Glendale is an incorporated city. Glendale grew 4.9% from 248,325 people in the 2020 Census to a 2025 estimate of 260,572, 22nd of 37 places for growth. Its 67.2 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 3,875 people per square mile, 4th of 39 places for density and a moderately dense layout.
On the map: A West Valley city served by Loop 101 and Grand Avenue (US 60). The Westgate Entertainment District and State Farm Stadium sit near Loop 101, and historic downtown Glendale is known for its antique district.
How home prices have moved around Glendale
FHFA's House Price Index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro rose 0.8% over the past year, changed +35.8% over five years and +119.6% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. Statewide, Arizona's index changed +36.3% over five years. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not Glendale alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.
Before you tour Glendale homes
- Check the tax area on each Glendale home you like. With 9 residential tax areas in the county table, two homes at the same price can have different annual tax bills.
- Ask for the association's dues and any special district fee or community tax line, which shows up as an added tax line on the bill.
- Price a home by its estimated monthly payment, not only its list price, so taxes, dues and insurance sit in the same number.
Next steps for Glendale
Read the Glendale city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Glendale, or compare homes by monthly budget:
- $1,500/mo in Glendale
- $2,000/mo in Glendale
- $2,500/mo in Glendale
- $3,000/mo in Glendale
- $4,000/mo in Glendale
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Glendale homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Glendale overview · What a monthly payment buys in Glendale · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Glendale city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Places (Arizona): land area (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- FHFA House Price Index (All-Transactions, quarterly) (2026 Q2, released August 25, 2026; downloaded September 26, 2026)
- Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates (rates per $100 of assessed value by tax area, school, city, fire, and special districts) (tax year 2026; retrieved October 4, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
Where does Glendale rank for median home value among Arizona cities?
Glendale ranks 25th of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $387,500 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Payson ($382,400) and Avondale ($394,600).
How much real estate tax do Glendale homeowners pay?
The Census Bureau's median is $1,612 a year, or about $134 a month, 28th of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.
Is Glendale a city, a town or something else?
Glendale is a city. It is in Maricopa County.
How large is Glendale, and is it growing?
Glendale covers 67.2 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had an estimated 260,572 people in 2025, +4.9% from the 2020 Census.
Have home prices gone up near Glendale?
FHFA's index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro changed +35.8% over five years and +0.8% over one year through 2026 Q2.
What kinds of homes are there in Glendale?
Of Glendale's 93,736 housing units, 59% are single-family detached and 4% attached, and 25% are in buildings with five or more units. The median home was built in 1986 (ACS 2020–2024).