Shop Payson homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Payson's median owner cost is $1,680 a month and median taxes about $149. Start from the payment you want and see homes whose estimate fits. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Payson, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Payson is $1,680, and median taxes run about $149 a month. The median tax is 0.47% of the median home value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Payson town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

Tax lines that move Payson payments

Gila County's average total tax rate was 12.85 per $100 in FY2025-26 (9.39 primary plus 3.47 secondary), which is $273 a year more per $100,000 of limited value than Maricopa County's average of 10.12. It is an all-property average, so use it for direction, not for a particular home. Mobile and manufactured homes are 18% of Payson's housing units, next to 72% single-family detached, so check the home type on each listing; the value and tax medians here blend the types.

On owner costs, Payson ($1,680) lands between neighbors Cottonwood ($1,503) and Sedona ($2,213); on monthly taxes the three read $90, $149 and $264 in that order. Smaller homes carry much of the market: 36% of owner-occupied homes have two bedrooms or fewer, and only 14% have four or more. Median gross rent in Payson is $1,345, $335 below the $1,680 median owner cost with a mortgage, so a payment search starts above what the median renter pays.

Same price, different payment in Payson

The Census median real estate tax paid in Payson is $1,789 a year, or 0.47% of the median home value, which puts it 15th-highest of 39 places on this site for tax share. Two homes at the same price can still land on either side of that median, depending on the tax area and any district lines on the parcel.

Census note: Payson is a small place, so the margin of error is wide on its median real estate taxes paid (±$247). Treat those figures as approximate (ACS 2020–2024 margins of error, retrieved October 10, 2026).

What each monthly budget covers in Payson

Census median monthly owner cost for Payson homeowners with a mortgage: $1,680, 27th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the Payson median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $149 a month, 9% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $1,680 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$180 below10%$1,351
$2,000/mo$320 above7%$1,851
$2,500/mo$820 above6%$2,351
$3,000/mo$1,320 above5%$2,851
$4,000/mo$2,320 above4%$3,851

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Payson

Among Payson's 3,142 owners with a mortgage, the largest group (38%) pays under $1,500 a month, and 11% pay $3,000 or more. On value, 41% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 31% below that range and 28% above.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
38%26%19%5%11%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Payson payments

36% of Payson's 6,229 owner-occupied homes have two or fewer bedrooms, 50% have three and 14% have four or more.

Places with owner costs closest to Payson's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Payson
Payson$1,680$149this page
Glendale$1,705$134above Payson by $25
Casa Grande$1,635$123below Payson by $45
Lake Havasu City$1,627$146below Payson by $53
Prescott Valley$1,622$149below Payson by $58

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Payson: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Payson homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Payson overview · Homes for sale in Payson · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Payson?

About $149 a month, from a Census median of $1,789 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Payson homes at the same price have different payments?

Each home has its own assessed value, tax area, dues and insurance estimate. The Census median tax paid in Payson is $1,789 a year, about 0.47% of the median home value, but individual homes pay more or less.

How does Payson compare with Glendale on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,680 in Payson and $1,705 in Glendale (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $25. Median monthly taxes are $149 and $134.