Homes for sale in Goodyear, AZ: what the public data shows

Where Goodyear sits on value, what owners pay in taxes, how big it is and how nearby prices have moved, with every number sourced.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a home cost in Goodyear, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?

Quick answer: In Goodyear, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $471,300, and homeowners paid a median $2,551 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Goodyear city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

Home values in Goodyear compared with the rest of Arizona

Goodyear's Census median home value of $471,300 puts it 13th of 39 places, in the upper third and 19.5% above the Arizona median ($394,500). Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $2,067, 10th of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.

Closest in median value: Oro Valley ($475,700) and Peoria ($463,600). Here is Goodyear next to its West Valley neighbors on this site:

PlaceMedian home valueMedian taxes paid a yearTaxes as % of valueSingle-family detached shareMedian year built
Goodyear$471,300$2,5510.54%84%2007
Litchfield Park$577,000$2,3080.40%74%2003
Peoria$463,600$2,1600.47%74%1999
Surprise$435,100$1,8420.42%86%2005
Buckeye$419,800$2,0810.50%93%2011

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25103, B25024, B25035), retrieved September 25 and October 10, 2026. Area-wide medians, not quotes.

What the housing stock in Goodyear looks like

Of Goodyear's 42,159 housing units, 84% are single-family detached and 2% attached. The stock is young: the median home was built in 2007, and 79% of units date from 2000 or later. That is 4th newest of 39 places.

Seasonal-use units are rare here, under 3% of housing.

Property tax in Goodyear

The Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 puts median real estate taxes paid in Goodyear at $2,551 a year, about $213 a month. Goodyear's median is $672 above the statewide median of $1,879. Goodyear is 8th of 39 places for dollars paid and 10th for taxes as a share of home value. Against the Goodyear median home value, $2,551 is about 0.54% a year.

Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 4 residential tax areas for Goodyear, with total rates from 9.12 to 11.78 per $100 of assessed value, or about $912 to $1,178 a year per $100,000 of limited property value. The spread between areas is 2.66 per $100.

The size of Goodyear

Goodyear is an incorporated city. The Census Bureau's 2025 estimate of 125,359 people is 31.5% above the 2020 Census count of 95,294, which ranks 4th of 37 places for population growth. Its 191.3 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 655 people per square mile, 30th of 39 places for density and a fairly spread-out layout.

On the map: A West Valley city along I-10 and Loop 303. It includes Estrella Mountain Regional Park, Goodyear Ballpark (spring training), and Phoenix Goodyear Airport.

How home prices have moved around Goodyear

FHFA's House Price Index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro rose 0.8% over the past year, changed +35.8% over five years and +119.6% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. Statewide, Arizona's index changed +36.3% over five years. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not Goodyear alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.

Before you tour Goodyear homes

Next steps for Goodyear

Read the Goodyear city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Goodyear, or compare homes by monthly budget:

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Goodyear homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Goodyear overview · What a monthly payment buys in Goodyear · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Where does Goodyear rank for median home value among Arizona cities?

Goodyear ranks 13th of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $471,300 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Oro Valley ($475,700) and Peoria ($463,600).

How much real estate tax do Goodyear homeowners pay?

The Census Bureau's median is $2,551 a year, or about $213 a month, 8th of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.

Is Goodyear a city, a town or something else?

Goodyear is a city. It is in Maricopa County.

How large is Goodyear, and is it growing?

Goodyear covers 191.3 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had an estimated 125,359 people in 2025, +31.5% from the 2020 Census.

Have home prices gone up near Goodyear?

FHFA's index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro changed +35.8% over five years and +0.8% over one year through 2026 Q2.

What kinds of homes are there in Goodyear?

Of Goodyear's 42,159 housing units, 84% are single-family detached and 2% attached. The median home was built in 2007 (ACS 2020–2024).