Shop Goodyear homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Start from the monthly payment you want in Goodyear. Median owner costs run $2,067 and median taxes about $213 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Goodyear, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Goodyear is $2,067, and median taxes run about $213 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $1,062 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Goodyear city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

The homes behind Goodyear's payments

Housing here is young: the median home was built in 2007 and 79% of units are from 2000 or later, against 4% from before 1980. Measured by how far apart its tax areas sit, Goodyear ranks 7th of 14 Maricopa County cities on this site, at $266 a year per $100,000 of limited value; Phoenix is at the top of that list and Chandler at the bottom.

The population estimate for Goodyear rose 31.5% between the 2020 Census and 2025, 4th-highest of 37 places for population growth, so check each home's own tax area and dues instead of assuming the city median applies. On owner costs, Goodyear ($2,067) lands between neighbors Glendale ($1,705) and Litchfield Park ($2,449); on monthly taxes the three read $134, $213 and $192 in that order. Goodyear's rank on median home value (13th-highest of 39) and on median owner cost (10th-highest) are close, so price and payment tell a similar story here.

Same price, different payment in Goodyear

On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Goodyear tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (9.12 to 11.78 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $3,650 to $4,712 a year, a gap of $1,062 between two homes at the same price, or about $89 a month.

Tax area codeTotal residential rate per $100 assessedPer year, per $100,000 limited value
7908009.12$912
2508009.51$951
4408009.63$963
65080011.78$1,178

Source: Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates; each row is one Goodyear tax area, residential primary plus secondary rate.

What each monthly budget covers in Goodyear

Census median monthly owner cost for Goodyear homeowners with a mortgage: $2,067, 10th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). The Goodyear median sits between the $2,000 and $2,500 budgets, with 2 budgets below it and 3 above. Median real estate taxes come to about $213 a month, 10% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $2,067 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$567 below14%$1,287
$2,000/mo$67 below11%$1,787
$2,500/mo$433 above9%$2,287
$3,000/mo$933 above7%$2,787
$4,000/mo$1,933 above5%$3,787

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Goodyear

The most common owner-cost band in Goodyear is $1,500 to $1,999, at 28% of 21,922 mortgage holders; 18% pay less and 54% pay $2,000 or more. On value, 50% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 7% below that range and 42% above.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
18%28%27%13%13%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Goodyear payments

44% of Goodyear's 29,681 owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, 40% have three and 16% have two or fewer.

Places with owner costs closest to Goodyear's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Goodyear
Goodyear$2,067$213this page
Chandler$2,044$188below Goodyear by $23
Flagstaff$1,999$182below Goodyear by $68
Fountain Hills$2,146$202above Goodyear by $79
Marana$1,981$286below Goodyear by $86

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Goodyear: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Goodyear homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Goodyear overview · Homes for sale in Goodyear · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Goodyear?

About $213 a month, from a Census median of $2,551 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Goodyear homes at the same price have different payments?

Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 4 residential areas for Goodyear (9.12 to 11.78 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $1,062 a year on $400,000 of limited value.

How does Goodyear compare with Chandler on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $2,067 in Goodyear and $2,044 in Chandler (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $23. Median monthly taxes are $213 and $188.