Shop Oro Valley homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Oro Valley's median owner cost is $2,201 a month and median taxes about $307. Start from the payment you want and see homes whose estimate fits. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Oro Valley, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Oro Valley is $2,201, and median taxes run about $307 a month. The median tax is 0.77% of the median home value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Oro Valley town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

Tax lines that move Oro Valley payments

Pima County's average total tax rate was 13.63 per $100 in FY2025-26 (8.85 primary plus 4.78 secondary), which is $351 a year more per $100,000 of limited value than Maricopa County's average of 10.12. It is an all-property average, so use it for direction, not for a particular home. FHFA's Tucson metro index changed +39.5% over five years and +1.9% over the last year (through 2026 Q2), 3.2 points ahead of the statewide five-year change of +36.3%. It measures repeat sales across the metro, not Oro Valley alone.

Oro Valley's median owner cost of $2,201 is above both of its closest neighbors here, Sierra Vista at $1,459 and Marana at $1,981, while median monthly taxes are $307 here, $120 in Sierra Vista and $286 in Marana. Median taxes equal 0.77% of median home value in Oro Valley, 2nd-highest of 39 places on this site for tax share.

Same price, different payment in Oro Valley

Oro Valley owners pay a heavier tax share than most: the Census median real estate tax is $3,686 a year, 0.77% of the median home value and 2nd-highest of 39 places on this site for tax share. Two homes at the same price can still land on either side of that median, depending on the tax area and any district lines on the parcel.

What each monthly budget covers in Oro Valley

Census median monthly owner cost for Oro Valley homeowners with a mortgage: $2,201, 7th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). The Oro Valley median sits between the $2,000 and $2,500 budgets, with 2 budgets below it and 3 above. Median real estate taxes come to about $307 a month, 14% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $2,201 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$701 below20%$1,193
$2,000/mo$201 below15%$1,693
$2,500/mo$299 above12%$2,193
$3,000/mo$799 above10%$2,693
$4,000/mo$1,799 above8%$3,693

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Oro Valley

Among Oro Valley's 9,368 owners with a mortgage, the largest group (25%) pays $3,000 or more a month, and 25% pay $3,000 or more. On value, 46% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 10% below that range and 44% above.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
21%21%19%14%25%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Oro Valley payments

Among Oro Valley's 16,664 owner-occupied homes, 25% have two or fewer bedrooms, 36% have three and 38% have four or more. The median home dates to 1997.

Places with owner costs closest to Oro Valley's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Oro Valley
Oro Valley$2,201$307this page
Sedona$2,213$264above Oro Valley by $12
Gilbert$2,174$201below Oro Valley by $27
Fountain Hills$2,146$202below Oro Valley by $55
Anthem$2,304$265above Oro Valley by $103

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Oro Valley: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Oro Valley homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Oro Valley overview · Homes for sale in Oro Valley · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Oro Valley?

About $307 a month, from a Census median of $3,686 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Oro Valley homes at the same price have different payments?

Each home has its own assessed value, tax area, dues and insurance estimate. The Census median tax paid in Oro Valley is $3,686 a year, about 0.77% of the median home value, but individual homes pay more or less.

How does Oro Valley compare with Sedona on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $2,201 in Oro Valley and $2,213 in Sedona (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $12. Median monthly taxes are $307 and $264.