Shop Prescott Valley homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers
Start from the monthly payment you want in Prescott Valley. Median owner costs run $1,622 and median taxes about $149 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a monthly payment buy in Prescott Valley, AZ?
Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Prescott Valley is $1,622, and median taxes run about $149 a month. The median tax is 0.43% of the median home value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Prescott Valley town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
Tax lines that move Prescott Valley payments
At 8.58 per $100 in FY2025-26 (5.79 primary plus 2.60 secondary), Yavapai County's average total rate sits $154 a year per $100,000 of limited value below Maricopa County's 10.12. It averages all property, so it points a direction without pricing any one home. Mobile and manufactured homes are 13% of Prescott Valley's housing units, next to 69% single-family detached, so check the home type on each listing; the value and tax medians here blend the types.
FHFA's Prescott Valley-Prescott metro index changed +34.5% over five years and −0.7% over the last year (through 2026 Q2), 1.8 points behind the statewide five-year change of +36.3%. It measures repeat sales across the metro, not Prescott Valley alone. On owner costs, Prescott Valley ($1,622) lands between neighbors Cottonwood ($1,503) and Sedona ($2,213); on monthly taxes the three read $90, $149 and $264 in that order.
Same price, different payment in Prescott Valley
The Census median real estate tax paid in Prescott Valley is $1,792 a year, or 0.43% of the median home value, which puts it 21st-highest of 39 places on this site for tax share. Two homes at the same price can still land on either side of that median, depending on the tax area and any district lines on the parcel.
What each monthly budget covers in Prescott Valley
Census median monthly owner cost for Prescott Valley homeowners with a mortgage: $1,622, 30th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the Prescott Valley median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $149 a month, 9% of that owner-cost median.
| Budget | Vs. $1,622 median | Tax share | Left after tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,500/mo | $122 below | 10% | $1,351 |
| $2,000/mo | $378 above | 7% | $1,851 |
| $2,500/mo | $878 above | 6% | $2,351 |
| $3,000/mo | $1,378 above | 5% | $2,851 |
| $4,000/mo | $2,378 above | 4% | $3,851 |
What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.
How owner costs are spread in Prescott Valley
Among Prescott Valley's 8,978 owners with a mortgage, the largest group (40%) pays under $1,500 a month, and 6% pay $3,000 or more. On value, 50% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 24% below that range and 26% above.
| Under $1,500 | $1,500 to $1,999 | $2,000 to $2,499 | $2,500 to $2,999 | $3,000 or more |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40% | 34% | 15% | 4% | 6% |
Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).
Home sizes behind Prescott Valley payments
Three bedrooms is the most common size among Prescott Valley's 15,151 owner-occupied homes (66%), with 15% at four or more and 19% at two or fewer.
Places with owner costs closest to Prescott Valley's
| Place | Owner costs | Taxes a month | Vs. Prescott Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley | $1,622 | $149 | this page |
| Lake Havasu City | $1,627 | $146 | above Prescott Valley by $5 |
| Casa Grande | $1,635 | $123 | above Prescott Valley by $13 |
| Payson | $1,680 | $149 | above Prescott Valley by $58 |
| Apache Junction | $1,541 | $76 | below Prescott Valley by $81 |
Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.
More on Prescott Valley: homes for sale and the city overview.
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Prescott Valley homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Prescott Valley overview · Homes for sale in Prescott Valley · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Prescott Valley town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, B25087 (selected monthly owner costs, housing units with a mortgage) and B25075 (value of owner-occupied homes) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- Pinal County, FY2026-27 budget presentation (countywide average tax rates by county, citing the 2026 ADOR Final Abstract) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Prescott Valley?
About $149 a month, from a Census median of $1,792 a year (ACS 2020–2024).
Why can two Prescott Valley homes at the same price have different payments?
Each home has its own assessed value, tax area, dues and insurance estimate. The Census median tax paid in Prescott Valley is $1,792 a year, about 0.43% of the median home value, but individual homes pay more or less.
How does Prescott Valley compare with Lake Havasu City on owner costs?
Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,622 in Prescott Valley and $1,627 in Lake Havasu City (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $5. Median monthly taxes are $149 and $146.