Homes for sale in Phoenix, AZ: what the public data shows
A data-first look at Phoenix: median value, property taxes, size and price trend, each tied to a public source.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a home cost in Phoenix, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?
Quick answer: In Phoenix, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $420,700, and homeowners paid a median $1,850 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
Home values in Phoenix compared with the rest of Arizona
With a Census median home value of $420,700, Phoenix lands 18th of 39 places, close to the middle of the list and 6.6% above the Arizona median of $394,500. Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $1,847, 19th of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.
Closest in median value: Buckeye ($419,800) and Marana ($413,800).
What the housing stock in Phoenix looks like
Of Phoenix's 653,065 housing units, 60% are single-family detached and 5% attached, and 26% are in buildings with five or more units. The stock is older: the median home was built in 1985, and 42% of units predate 1980. That is 37th newest of 39 places.
Seasonal-use units are rare here, under 3% of housing.
Property tax in Phoenix
Homeowners in Phoenix paid a median $1,850 a year in real estate taxes, about $154 a month (ACS 2020–2024). Phoenix's median is $29 below the statewide median of $1,879, and Phoenix ranks 21st of 39 places for dollars paid and 20th for taxes as a share of home value. Against the Phoenix median home value, $1,850 is about 0.44% a year.
Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 27 residential tax areas for Phoenix, with total rates from 6.14 to 15.83 per $100 of assessed value, or about $614 to $1,583 a year per $100,000 of limited property value. The spread between areas is 9.69 per $100.
The size of Phoenix
Phoenix is an incorporated city. Phoenix grew 3.6% from 1,608,139 people in the 2020 Census to a 2025 estimate of 1,665,481, 24th of 37 places for growth. Its 518.3 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 3,213 people per square mile, 7th of 39 places for density and a moderately dense layout.
On the map: Arizona's capital and largest city, spread across the Salt River Valley. Major routes include I-10, I-17, and Loop 101 and Loop 202, with Valley Metro Rail running through central Phoenix. Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport sits just east of downtown, and the city includes 15 urban villages such as Ahwatukee Foothills, Deer Valley, and Laveen.
How home prices have moved around Phoenix
FHFA's House Price Index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro rose 0.8% over the past year, changed +35.8% over five years and +119.6% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. Statewide, Arizona's index changed +36.3% over five years. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not Phoenix alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.
Before you tour Phoenix homes
- Check the tax area on each Phoenix home you like. With 27 residential tax areas in the county table, two homes at the same price can have different annual tax bills.
- Ask for the association's dues and any special district fee or community tax line, which shows up as an added tax line on the bill.
- Price a home by its estimated monthly payment, not only its list price, so taxes, dues and insurance sit in the same number.
Next steps for Phoenix
Read the Phoenix city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Phoenix, or compare homes by monthly budget:
- $1,500/mo in Phoenix
- $2,000/mo in Phoenix
- $2,500/mo in Phoenix
- $3,000/mo in Phoenix
- $4,000/mo in Phoenix
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Phoenix homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Phoenix overview · What a monthly payment buys in Phoenix · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Places (Arizona): land area (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- FHFA House Price Index (All-Transactions, quarterly) (2026 Q2, released August 25, 2026; downloaded September 26, 2026)
- Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates (rates per $100 of assessed value by tax area, school, city, fire, and special districts) (tax year 2026; retrieved October 4, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
Where does Phoenix rank for median home value among Arizona cities?
Phoenix ranks 18th of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $420,700 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Buckeye ($419,800) and Marana ($413,800).
How much real estate tax do Phoenix homeowners pay?
The Census Bureau's median is $1,850 a year, or about $154 a month, 21st of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.
Is Phoenix a city, a town or something else?
Phoenix is a city. It is in Maricopa County.
How large is Phoenix, and is it growing?
Phoenix covers 518.3 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had an estimated 1,665,481 people in 2025, +3.6% from the 2020 Census.
Have home prices gone up near Phoenix?
FHFA's index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro changed +35.8% over five years and +0.8% over one year through 2026 Q2.
What kinds of homes are there in Phoenix?
Of Phoenix's 653,065 housing units, 60% are single-family detached and 5% attached, and 26% are in buildings with five or more units. The median home was built in 1985 (ACS 2020–2024).