Shop Queen Creek homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Start from the monthly payment you want in Queen Creek. Median owner costs run $2,389 and median taxes about $230 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Queen Creek, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Queen Creek is $2,389, and median taxes run about $230 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $369 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Queen Creek town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

The homes behind Queen Creek's payments

Housing here is young: the median home was built in 2012 and 91% of units are from 2000 or later, against 3% from before 1980. Queen Creek spans Maricopa and Pinal counties. The Maricopa side is in the 2026 table above; the Pinal side follows Pinal County's average total rate of 12.32 per $100 (FY2025-26), so confirm the county before comparing two Queen Creek homes.

Measured by how far apart its tax areas sit, Queen Creek ranks 12th of 14 Maricopa County cities on this site, at $92 a year per $100,000 of limited value; Phoenix is at the top of that list and Chandler at the bottom. The population estimate for Queen Creek rose 50.8% between the 2020 Census and 2025, top-ranked of 37 places for population growth, so check each home's own tax area and dues instead of assuming the city median applies.

Same price, different payment in Queen Creek

On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Queen Creek tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (7.30 to 8.22 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $2,919 to $3,288 a year, a gap of $369 between two homes at the same price, or about $31 a month.

Tax area codeTotal residential rate per $100 assessedPer year, per $100,000 limited value
6025007.30$730
9525008.19$819
8025008.22$822

Source: Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates; each row is one Queen Creek tax area, residential primary plus secondary rate.

What each monthly budget covers in Queen Creek

Census median monthly owner cost for Queen Creek homeowners with a mortgage: $2,389, 4th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). The Queen Creek median sits between the $2,000 and $2,500 budgets, with 2 budgets below it and 3 above. Median real estate taxes come to about $230 a month, 10% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $2,389 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$889 below15%$1,270
$2,000/mo$389 below11%$1,770
$2,500/mo$111 above9%$2,270
$3,000/mo$611 above8%$2,770
$4,000/mo$1,611 above6%$3,770

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Queen Creek

Among Queen Creek's 16,509 owners with a mortgage, the largest group (24%) pays $3,000 or more a month, and 24% pay $3,000 or more. On value, 74% of owner-occupied homes are worth $500,000 or more, and 30% are worth $750,000 or more.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
11%20%24%20%24%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Queen Creek payments

61% of Queen Creek's 20,134 owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, 31% have three and 8% have two or fewer.

Places with owner costs closest to Queen Creek's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Queen Creek
Queen Creek$2,389$230this page
Litchfield Park$2,449$192above Queen Creek by $60
Anthem$2,304$265below Queen Creek by $85
Sedona$2,213$264below Queen Creek by $176
Scottsdale$2,577$246above Queen Creek by $188

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Queen Creek: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Queen Creek homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Queen Creek overview · Homes for sale in Queen Creek · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Queen Creek?

About $230 a month, from a Census median of $2,754 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Queen Creek homes at the same price have different payments?

Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 3 residential areas for Queen Creek (7.30 to 8.22 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $369 a year on $400,000 of limited value.

How does Queen Creek compare with Litchfield Park on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $2,389 in Queen Creek and $2,449 in Litchfield Park (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $60. Median monthly taxes are $230 and $192.