Homes for sale in Apache Junction, AZ: what the public data shows

What the public data says about Apache Junction: median value, property taxes, size and price trend, each with its source.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a home cost in Apache Junction, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?

Quick answer: In Apache Junction, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $211,500, and homeowners paid a median $908 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Apache Junction city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

Home values in Apache Junction compared with the rest of Arizona

Apache Junction ranks 39th of 39 places by Census median home value ($211,500; 1st is highest), 46.4% below the Arizona median of $394,500. Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $1,541, 31st of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.

Closest in median value: Bullhead City ($211,500) and Yuma ($230,000). Here is Apache Junction next to its Pinal County neighbors on this site:

PlaceMedian home valueMedian taxes paid a yearTaxes as % of valueSingle-family detached shareMedian year built
Apache Junction$211,500$9080.43%40%1994
San Tan Valley$410,100$1,6010.39%96%2007
Maricopa$377,200$2,2000.58%96%2007
Florence$346,300$2,2250.64%70%2005
Casa Grande$303,900$1,4730.48%70%2003

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25103, B25024, B25035), retrieved September 25 and October 10, 2026. Area-wide medians, not quotes.

What the housing stock in Apache Junction looks like

Of Apache Junction's 21,961 housing units, 40% are single-family detached and 2% attached, and 46% are mobile or manufactured homes. The median home was built in 1994; 13% of units are from 2010 or later and 20% predate 1980. That is 25th newest of 39 places.

2,801 units (13% of all housing) are held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use, so some of the homes in these counts are not lived in year-round.

Property tax in Apache Junction

The Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 puts median real estate taxes paid in Apache Junction at $908 a year, about $76 a month. Apache Junction's median is $971 below the statewide median of $1,879. Apache Junction is 39th of 39 places for dollars paid and 23rd for taxes as a share of home value. Against the Apache Junction median home value, $908 is about 0.43% a year.

Maricopa County's 2026 tax table lists one residential tax area for the Maricopa County part of Apache Junction, at a total of 7.19 per $100 of assessed value, about $719 a year for each $100,000 of limited property value. Apache Junction also extends into Pinal County, whose countywide average total rate was 12.32 per $100 in FY2025-26.

The size of Apache Junction

Apache Junction is an incorporated city. The Census Bureau's 2025 estimate of 45,672 people is 18.6% above the 2020 Census count of 38,499, which ranks 8th of 37 places for population growth. Its 45.5 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 1,005 people per square mile, 24th of 39 places for density and a mix of developed and open land.

On the map: A city at the east end of the Valley along US 60, at the foot of the Superstition Mountains near Lost Dutchman State Park.

How home prices have moved around Apache Junction

FHFA's House Price Index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro rose 0.8% over the past year, changed +35.8% over five years and +119.6% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. Statewide, Arizona's index changed +36.3% over five years. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not Apache Junction alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.

Before you tour Apache Junction homes

Next steps for Apache Junction

Read the Apache Junction city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Apache Junction, or compare homes by monthly budget:

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Apache Junction homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Apache Junction overview · What a monthly payment buys in Apache Junction · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Where does Apache Junction rank for median home value among Arizona cities?

Apache Junction ranks 39th of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $211,500 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Bullhead City ($211,500) and Yuma ($230,000).

How much real estate tax do Apache Junction homeowners pay?

The Census Bureau's median is $908 a year, or about $76 a month, 39th of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.

Is Apache Junction a city, a town or something else?

Apache Junction is a city. It is in Pinal and Maricopa counties.

How large is Apache Junction, and is it growing?

Apache Junction covers 45.5 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had an estimated 45,672 people in 2025, +18.6% from the 2020 Census.

Have home prices gone up near Apache Junction?

FHFA's index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro changed +35.8% over five years and +0.8% over one year through 2026 Q2.

What kinds of homes are there in Apache Junction?

Of Apache Junction's 21,961 housing units, 40% are single-family detached and 2% attached, and 46% are mobile or manufactured homes. The median home was built in 1994 (ACS 2020–2024).