Shop Avondale homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Start from the monthly payment you want in Avondale. Median owner costs run $1,790 and median taxes about $150 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Avondale, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Avondale is $1,790, and median taxes run about $150 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $1,443 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Avondale city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

Tax lines that move Avondale payments

Measured by how far apart its tax areas sit, Avondale ranks 5th of 14 Maricopa County cities on this site, at $361 a year per $100,000 of limited value; Phoenix is at the top of that list and Chandler at the bottom. On owner costs, Avondale ($1,790) lands between neighbors Glendale ($1,705) and Litchfield Park ($2,449); on monthly taxes the three read $134, $150 and $192 in that order.

Size skews large: 47% of Avondale's owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, against 7% with two or fewer. Avondale's rank on median home value (24th-highest of 39) and on median owner cost (24th-highest) are close, so price and payment tell a similar story here. The Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler index changed +0.8% over the last year and +35.8% over five years (through 2026 Q2).

Same price, different payment in Avondale

On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Avondale tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (8.85 to 12.46 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $3,539 to $4,982 a year, a gap of $1,443 between two homes at the same price, or about $120 a month.

Tax area codeTotal residential rate per $100 assessedPer year, per $100,000 limited value
7901008.85$885
2501009.23$923
4401009.36$936
65010011.50$1,150
17010011.86$1,186
92010012.46$1,246

Source: Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates; each row is one Avondale tax area, residential primary plus secondary rate.

What each monthly budget covers in Avondale

Census median monthly owner cost for Avondale homeowners with a mortgage: $1,790, 24th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the Avondale median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $150 a month, 8% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $1,790 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$290 below10%$1,350
$2,000/mo$210 above7%$1,850
$2,500/mo$710 above6%$2,350
$3,000/mo$1,210 above5%$2,850
$4,000/mo$2,210 above4%$3,850

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Avondale

The most common owner-cost band in Avondale is $1,500 to $1,999, at 36% of 13,696 mortgage holders; 27% pay less and 36% pay $2,000 or more. On value, 64% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 22% below that range and 14% above.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
27%36%22%9%5%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Avondale payments

47% of Avondale's 18,499 owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, 45% have three and 7% have two or fewer. The median home dates to 2002.

Places with owner costs closest to Avondale's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Avondale
Avondale$1,790$150this page
San Tan Valley$1,794$133above Avondale by $4
Sahuarita$1,762$223below Avondale by $28
Tempe$1,828$181above Avondale by $38
Florence$1,839$185above Avondale by $49

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Avondale: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Avondale homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Avondale overview · Homes for sale in Avondale · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Avondale?

About $150 a month, from a Census median of $1,799 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Avondale homes at the same price have different payments?

Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 6 residential areas for Avondale (8.85 to 12.46 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $1,443 a year on $400,000 of limited value.

How does Avondale compare with San Tan Valley on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,790 in Avondale and $1,794 in San Tan Valley (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $4. Median monthly taxes are $150 and $133.