Shop Florence homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Florence's median owner cost is $1,839 a month and median taxes about $185. Start from the payment you want and see homes whose estimate fits. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Florence, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Florence is $1,839, and median taxes run about $185 a month. The median tax is 0.64% of the median home value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Florence town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

Tax lines that move Florence payments

Pinal County's average total tax rate was 12.32 per $100 in FY2025-26 (9.11 primary plus 3.21 secondary), which is $220 a year more per $100,000 of limited value than Maricopa County's average of 10.12. It is an all-property average, so use it for direction, not for a particular home. 1,228 of Florence's housing units (15%) are held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use, so not every home in town is a year-round residence.

On owner costs, Florence ($1,839) lands between neighbors Apache Junction ($1,541) and Maricopa ($1,849); on monthly taxes the three read $76, $185 and $183 in that order. Smaller homes carry much of the market: 42% of owner-occupied homes have two bedrooms or fewer, and only 15% have four or more. Median taxes equal 0.64% of median home value in Florence, 5th-highest of 39 places on this site for tax share.

Same price, different payment in Florence

Florence owners pay a heavier tax share than most: the Census median real estate tax is $2,225 a year, 0.64% of the median home value and 5th-highest of 39 places on this site for tax share. Two homes at the same price can still land on either side of that median, depending on the tax area and any district lines on the parcel.

What each monthly budget covers in Florence

Census median monthly owner cost for Florence homeowners with a mortgage: $1,839, 21st-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the Florence median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $185 a month, 10% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $1,839 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$339 below12%$1,315
$2,000/mo$161 above9%$1,815
$2,500/mo$661 above7%$2,315
$3,000/mo$1,161 above6%$2,815
$4,000/mo$2,161 above5%$3,815

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Florence

The most common owner-cost band in Florence is $1,500 to $1,999, at 31% of 3,171 mortgage holders; 30% pay less and 40% pay $2,000 or more. On value, 56% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 32% below that range and 11% above.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
30%31%28%8%4%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Florence payments

42% of Florence's 5,830 owner-occupied homes have two or fewer bedrooms, 43% have three and 15% have four or more.

Places with owner costs closest to Florence's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Florence
Florence$1,839$185this page
Mesa$1,843$134above Florence by $4
Phoenix$1,847$154above Florence by $8
Maricopa$1,849$183above Florence by $10
Tempe$1,828$181below Florence by $11

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Florence: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Florence homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Florence overview · Homes for sale in Florence · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Florence?

About $185 a month, from a Census median of $2,225 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Florence homes at the same price have different payments?

Each home has its own assessed value, tax area, dues and insurance estimate. The Census median tax paid in Florence is $2,225 a year, about 0.64% of the median home value, but individual homes pay more or less.

How does Florence compare with Mesa on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,839 in Florence and $1,843 in Mesa (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $4. Median monthly taxes are $185 and $134.