Shop Tempe homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Start from the monthly payment you want in Tempe. Median owner costs run $1,828 and median taxes about $181 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Tempe, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Tempe is $1,828, and median taxes run about $181 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $1,632 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Tempe city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

Tax lines that move Tempe payments

Measured by how far apart its tax areas sit, Tempe ranks 4th of 14 Maricopa County cities on this site, at $408 a year per $100,000 of limited value; Phoenix is at the top of that list and Chandler at the bottom. Buildings with five or more units make up 42% of housing, so confirm the dues on any attached home you consider.

Tempe's median owner cost of $1,828 is below both of its closest neighbors here, Mesa at $1,843 and Scottsdale at $2,577, while median monthly taxes are $181 here, $134 in Mesa and $246 in Scottsdale. By price Tempe is 15th-highest of 39 places on median home value ($455,400), yet 22nd-highest on median owner cost ($1,828), so a payment list puts it lower than a price list would. Tempe is compact: about 4,767 people per square mile across 40 square miles (Census land area).

Same price, different payment in Tempe

On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Tempe tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (7.50 to 11.58 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $3,000 to $4,632 a year, a gap of $1,632 between two homes at the same price, or about $136 a month.

Tax area codeTotal residential rate per $100 assessedPer year, per $100,000 limited value
4816007.50$750
8016009.32$932
2816009.38$938
0416009.75$975
03160010.57$1,057
31160011.58$1,158

Source: Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates; each row is one Tempe tax area, residential primary plus secondary rate.

What each monthly budget covers in Tempe

Census median monthly owner cost for Tempe homeowners with a mortgage: $1,828, 22nd-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the Tempe median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $181 a month, 10% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $1,828 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$328 below12%$1,319
$2,000/mo$172 above9%$1,819
$2,500/mo$672 above7%$2,319
$3,000/mo$1,172 above6%$2,819
$4,000/mo$2,172 above5%$3,819

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Tempe

Among Tempe's 20,989 owners with a mortgage, the largest group (30%) pays under $1,500 a month, and 13% pay $3,000 or more. On value, 40% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 20% below that range and 41% above.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
30%29%19%10%13%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Tempe payments

Among Tempe's 33,127 owner-occupied homes, 21% have two or fewer bedrooms, 45% have three and 34% have four or more.

Places with owner costs closest to Tempe's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Tempe
Tempe$1,828$181this page
Florence$1,839$185above Tempe by $11
Mesa$1,843$134above Tempe by $15
Phoenix$1,847$154above Tempe by $19
Maricopa$1,849$183above Tempe by $21

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Tempe: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Tempe homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Tempe overview · Homes for sale in Tempe · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Tempe?

About $181 a month, from a Census median of $2,175 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Tempe homes at the same price have different payments?

Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 6 residential areas for Tempe (7.50 to 11.58 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $1,632 a year on $400,000 of limited value.

How does Tempe compare with Florence on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,828 in Tempe and $1,839 in Florence (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $11. Median monthly taxes are $181 and $185.