Shop San Tan Valley homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

San Tan Valley's median owner cost is $1,794 a month and median taxes about $133. Start from the payment you want and see homes whose estimate fits. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in San Tan Valley, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in San Tan Valley is $1,794, and median taxes run about $133 a month. There is no city tax line, so county and district lines set the tax. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: San Tan Valley CDP, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

The homes behind San Tan Valley's payments

Housing here is young: the median home was built in 2007 and 92% of units are from 2000 or later, against 2% from before 1980. San Tan Valley is unincorporated, so there is no city tax line; its taxes come from Pinal County and the special districts on each parcel. Pinal County's average total rate was 12.32 per $100 in FY2025-26, $220 a year per $100,000 of limited value above Maricopa County's average.

On owner costs, San Tan Valley ($1,794) lands between neighbors Apache Junction ($1,541) and Maricopa ($1,849); on monthly taxes the three read $76, $133 and $183 in that order. Size skews large: 55% of San Tan Valley's owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, against 6% with two or fewer. Renting costs more than owning with a mortgage here: median gross rent is $2,085 against $1,794 in owner costs, a $291 monthly gap.

Same price, different payment in San Tan Valley

Taxes weigh lightly on San Tan Valley owners: the Census median real estate tax paid is $1,601 a year, 0.39% of the median home value, 31st-highest of 39 places on this site for tax share. Two homes at the same price can still land on either side of that median, depending on the tax area and any district lines on the parcel.

What each monthly budget covers in San Tan Valley

Census median monthly owner cost for San Tan Valley homeowners with a mortgage: $1,794, 23rd-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the San Tan Valley median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $133 a month, 7% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $1,794 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$294 below9%$1,367
$2,000/mo$206 above7%$1,867
$2,500/mo$706 above5%$2,367
$3,000/mo$1,206 above4%$2,867
$4,000/mo$2,206 above3%$3,867

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in San Tan Valley

The most common owner-cost band in San Tan Valley is $1,500 to $1,999, at 33% of 21,985 mortgage holders; 30% pay less and 37% pay $2,000 or more. On value, 61% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 17% below that range and 21% above.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
30%33%18%8%10%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind San Tan Valley payments

55% of San Tan Valley's 28,016 owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, 39% have three and 6% have two or fewer.

Places with owner costs closest to San Tan Valley's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. San Tan Valley
San Tan Valley$1,794$133this page
Avondale$1,790$150below San Tan Valley by $4
Sahuarita$1,762$223below San Tan Valley by $32
Tempe$1,828$181above San Tan Valley by $34
Florence$1,839$185above San Tan Valley by $45

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on San Tan Valley: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See San Tan Valley homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

San Tan Valley overview · Homes for sale in San Tan Valley · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in San Tan Valley?

About $133 a month, from a Census median of $1,601 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two San Tan Valley homes at the same price have different payments?

Each home has its own assessed value, tax area, dues and insurance estimate. The Census median tax paid in San Tan Valley is $1,601 a year, about 0.39% of the median home value, but individual homes pay more or less.

How does San Tan Valley compare with Avondale on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,794 in San Tan Valley and $1,790 in Avondale (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $4. Median monthly taxes are $133 and $150.