Shop Chandler homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Chandler's median owner cost is $2,044 a month and median taxes about $188. Start from the payment you want and see homes whose estimate fits. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Chandler, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Chandler is $2,044, and median taxes run about $188 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $325 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Chandler city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

What changes Chandler payments from one neighborhood to the next

Ocotillo's 1985 covenants cover about 2,700 acres of south Chandler, make the lakes common area and allow an effluent assessment for reclaimed water, so ask whether one applies. Fulton Ranch, just east of Alma School Road, has its own master HOA, with dues and any special assessments varying by enclave. See the Ocotillo and Fulton Ranch guides. Measured by how far apart its tax areas sit, Chandler ranks 14th of 14 Maricopa County cities on this site, at $81 a year per $100,000 of limited value; Phoenix is at the top of that list and Chandler at the bottom.

Buildings with five or more units make up 20% of housing, so confirm the dues on any attached home you consider. On owner costs, Chandler ($2,044) lands between neighbors Tempe ($1,828) and Scottsdale ($2,577); on monthly taxes the three read $181, $188 and $246 in that order.

Same price, different payment in Chandler

On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Chandler tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (7.45 to 8.27 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $2,982 to $3,307 a year, a gap of $325 between two homes at the same price, or about $27 a month.

Tax area codeTotal residential rate per $100 assessedPer year, per $100,000 limited value
4103007.45$745
8003007.83$783
2803007.89$789
0403008.27$827

Source: Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates; each row is one Chandler tax area, residential primary plus secondary rate.

What each monthly budget covers in Chandler

Census median monthly owner cost for Chandler homeowners with a mortgage: $2,044, 11th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). The Chandler median sits between the $2,000 and $2,500 budgets, with 2 budgets below it and 3 above. Median real estate taxes come to about $188 a month, 9% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $2,044 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$544 below13%$1,312
$2,000/mo$44 below9%$1,812
$2,500/mo$456 above8%$2,312
$3,000/mo$956 above6%$2,812
$4,000/mo$1,956 above5%$3,812

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Chandler

The most common owner-cost band in Chandler is $1,500 to $1,999, at 26% of 50,605 mortgage holders; 23% pay less and 52% pay $2,000 or more. On value, 51% of owner-occupied homes are worth $500,000 or more, and 18% are worth $750,000 or more.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
23%26%21%13%18%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Chandler payments

44% of Chandler's 70,021 owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, 41% have three and 15% have two or fewer.

Places with owner costs closest to Chandler's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Chandler
Chandler$2,044$188this page
Goodyear$2,067$213above Chandler by $23
Flagstaff$1,999$182below Chandler by $45
Marana$1,981$286below Chandler by $63
Peoria$1,958$180below Chandler by $86

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Chandler: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Chandler homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Chandler overview · Homes for sale in Chandler · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Chandler?

About $188 a month, from a Census median of $2,258 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Chandler homes at the same price have different payments?

Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 4 residential areas for Chandler (7.45 to 8.27 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $325 a year on $400,000 of limited value.

How does Chandler compare with Goodyear on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $2,044 in Chandler and $2,067 in Goodyear (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $23. Median monthly taxes are $188 and $213.