Shop Scottsdale homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Start from the monthly payment you want in Scottsdale. Median owner costs run $2,577 and median taxes about $246 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Scottsdale, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Scottsdale is $2,577, and median taxes run about $246 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $1,966 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

Tax lines that move Scottsdale payments

Measured by how far apart its tax areas sit, Scottsdale ranks 3rd of 14 Maricopa County cities on this site, at $491 a year per $100,000 of limited value; Phoenix is at the top of that list and Chandler at the bottom. Buildings with five or more units make up 29% of housing, so confirm the dues on any attached home you consider.

Scottsdale's median home value of $789,800 is $42,950 under the 2026 conforming loan limit of $832,750 (FHFA), so a typical-priced home is near the line where jumbo rules start. Scottsdale's median owner cost of $2,577 is above both of its closest neighbors here, Tempe at $1,828 and Queen Creek at $2,389, while median monthly taxes are $246 here, $181 in Tempe and $230 in Queen Creek. Median taxes equal 0.37% of median home value in Scottsdale, 35th-highest of 39 places on this site for tax share.

Same price, different payment in Scottsdale

On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Scottsdale tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (5.00 to 9.91 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $2,000 to $3,966 a year, a gap of $1,966 between two homes at the same price, or about $164 a month.

Tax area codeTotal residential rate per $100 assessedPer year, per $100,000 limited value
9314005.00$500
9814005.08$508
4814005.84$584
6914007.48$748
0314008.91$891
3114009.91$991

Source: Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates; each row is one Scottsdale tax area, residential primary plus secondary rate.

What each monthly budget covers in Scottsdale

Census median monthly owner cost for Scottsdale homeowners with a mortgage: $2,577, 2nd-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). The Scottsdale median sits between the $2,500 and $3,000 budgets, with 3 budgets below it and 2 above. Median real estate taxes come to about $246 a month, 10% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $2,577 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$1,077 below16%$1,254
$2,000/mo$577 below12%$1,754
$2,500/mo$77 below10%$2,254
$3,000/mo$423 above8%$2,754
$4,000/mo$1,423 above6%$3,754

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Scottsdale

37% of Scottsdale's 47,617 owners with a mortgage pay $3,000 or more a month in owner costs, while 14% pay under $1,500. On value, 75% of owner-occupied homes are worth $500,000 or more, and 53% are worth $750,000 or more.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
14%18%16%15%37%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Scottsdale payments

Among Scottsdale's 79,513 owner-occupied homes, 25% have two or fewer bedrooms, 39% have three and 36% have four or more.

Places with owner costs closest to Scottsdale's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Scottsdale
Scottsdale$2,577$246this page
Cave Creek$2,625$204above Scottsdale by $48
Litchfield Park$2,449$192below Scottsdale by $128
Queen Creek$2,389$230below Scottsdale by $188
Anthem$2,304$265below Scottsdale by $273

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Scottsdale: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Scottsdale homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Scottsdale overview · Homes for sale in Scottsdale · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Scottsdale?

About $246 a month, from a Census median of $2,956 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Scottsdale homes at the same price have different payments?

Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 6 residential areas for Scottsdale (5.00 to 9.91 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $1,966 a year on $400,000 of limited value.

How does Scottsdale compare with Cave Creek on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $2,577 in Scottsdale and $2,625 in Cave Creek (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $48. Median monthly taxes are $246 and $204.