Shop Anthem homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Anthem's median owner cost is $2,304 a month and median taxes about $265. Start from the payment you want and see homes whose estimate fits. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Anthem, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Anthem is $2,304, and median taxes run about $265 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $3,876 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Anthem CDP, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

What changes Anthem payments from one neighborhood to the next

Every Anthem home pays the Anthem Community Council master assessment, $255.96 a quarter for 2026, about $85 a month. With the neighborhood HOA, quarterly totals run from $310.41 in Parkside to $626.46 in the Country Club, where the golf club bills separately. Anthem has no city line on the tax bill, but the Daisy Mountain Fire District's rates are 3.60 (operations) plus 0.1865 (bond) per $100, about $379 a year per $100,000 of limited value. Housing here is young: the median home was built in 2004 and 85% of units are from 2000 or later, against 2% from before 1980.

Anthem is unincorporated, so its bill has no city line. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists unincorporated residential tax areas from 4.10 to 13.79 per $100 across the county, and which one applies depends on the districts on the parcel. Size skews large: 51% of Anthem's owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, against 12% with two or fewer.

Same price, different payment in Anthem

On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Anthem tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (4.10 to 13.79 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $1,641 to $5,517 a year, a gap of $3,876 between two homes at the same price, or about $323 a month.

What each monthly budget covers in Anthem

Census median monthly owner cost for Anthem homeowners with a mortgage: $2,304, 5th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). The Anthem median sits between the $2,000 and $2,500 budgets, with 2 budgets below it and 3 above. Median real estate taxes come to about $265 a month, 12% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $2,304 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$804 below18%$1,235
$2,000/mo$304 below13%$1,735
$2,500/mo$196 above11%$2,235
$3,000/mo$696 above9%$2,735
$4,000/mo$1,696 above7%$3,735

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Anthem

25% of Anthem's 5,063 owners with a mortgage pay $3,000 or more a month in owner costs, while 14% pay under $1,500. On value, 61% of owner-occupied homes are worth $500,000 or more, and 23% are worth $750,000 or more.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
14%20%26%14%25%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Anthem payments

51% of Anthem's 7,297 owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, 36% have three and 12% have two or fewer.

Places with owner costs closest to Anthem's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Anthem
Anthem$2,304$265this page
Queen Creek$2,389$230above Anthem by $85
Sedona$2,213$264below Anthem by $91
Oro Valley$2,201$307below Anthem by $103
Gilbert$2,174$201below Anthem by $130

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Anthem: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Anthem homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Anthem overview · Homes for sale in Anthem · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Anthem?

About $265 a month, from a Census median of $3,184 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Anthem homes at the same price have different payments?

Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 45 residential areas for Anthem (4.10 to 13.79 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $3,876 a year on $400,000 of limited value.

How does Anthem compare with Queen Creek on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $2,304 in Anthem and $2,389 in Queen Creek (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $85. Median monthly taxes are $265 and $230.