Shop Sedona homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Start from the monthly payment you want in Sedona. Median owner costs run $2,213 and median taxes about $264 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Sedona, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Sedona is $2,213, and median taxes run about $264 a month. The median tax is 0.40% of the median home value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Sedona city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

Two counties, one set of Sedona payments

Sedona spans Yavapai and Coconino counties, so the assessor, tax area and county average rate depend on the address. 1,260 of Sedona's housing units (19%) are held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use, so not every home in town is a year-round residence.

At 8.58 per $100 in FY2025-26 (5.79 primary plus 2.60 secondary), Yavapai County's average total rate sits $154 a year per $100,000 of limited value below Maricopa County's 10.12. It averages all property, so it points a direction without pricing any one home. Sedona's median home value of $786,800 is $45,950 under the 2026 conforming loan limit of $832,750 (FHFA), so a typical-priced home is near the line where jumbo rules start. Sedona's median owner cost of $2,213 is above both of its closest neighbors here, Cottonwood at $1,503 and Flagstaff at $1,999, while median monthly taxes are $264 here, $90 in Cottonwood and $182 in Flagstaff.

Same price, different payment in Sedona

Taxes weigh lightly on Sedona owners: the Census median real estate tax paid is $3,164 a year, 0.40% of the median home value, 27th-highest of 39 places on this site for tax share. Two homes at the same price can still land on either side of that median, depending on the tax area and any district lines on the parcel.

Census note: Sedona is a small place, so the margin of error is wide on its median owner costs (±$285). Treat those figures as approximate (ACS 2020–2024 margins of error, retrieved October 10, 2026).

What each monthly budget covers in Sedona

Census median monthly owner cost for Sedona homeowners with a mortgage: $2,213, 6th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). The Sedona median sits between the $2,000 and $2,500 budgets, with 2 budgets below it and 3 above. Median real estate taxes come to about $264 a month, 12% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $2,213 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$713 below18%$1,236
$2,000/mo$213 below13%$1,736
$2,500/mo$287 above11%$2,236
$3,000/mo$787 above9%$2,736
$4,000/mo$1,787 above7%$3,736

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Sedona

30% of Sedona's 1,560 owners with a mortgage pay $3,000 or more a month in owner costs, while 19% pay under $1,500. On value, 78% of owner-occupied homes are worth $500,000 or more, and 53% are worth $750,000 or more.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
19%25%15%11%30%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Sedona payments

37% of Sedona's 3,570 owner-occupied homes have two or fewer bedrooms, 48% have three and 15% have four or more.

Places with owner costs closest to Sedona's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Sedona
Sedona$2,213$264this page
Oro Valley$2,201$307below Sedona by $12
Gilbert$2,174$201below Sedona by $39
Fountain Hills$2,146$202below Sedona by $67
Anthem$2,304$265above Sedona by $91

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Sedona: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Sedona homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Sedona overview · Homes for sale in Sedona · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Sedona?

About $264 a month, from a Census median of $3,164 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Sedona homes at the same price have different payments?

Each home has its own assessed value, tax area, dues and insurance estimate. The Census median tax paid in Sedona is $3,164 a year, about 0.40% of the median home value, but individual homes pay more or less.

How does Sedona compare with Oro Valley on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $2,213 in Sedona and $2,201 in Oro Valley (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $12. Median monthly taxes are $264 and $307.