Shop Gilbert homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers

Start from the monthly payment you want in Gilbert. Median owner costs run $2,174 and median taxes about $201 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a monthly payment buy in Gilbert, AZ?

Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Gilbert is $2,174, and median taxes run about $201 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $544 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Gilbert town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

What changes Gilbert payments from one neighborhood to the next

The Town of Gilbert levies no primary property tax, and its 2026 secondary rate is 0.98 per $100 of assessed value. In Power Ranch the master association's 2026 assessment is $402.00 a quarter ($134 a month), and the Knolls and the Village add a special service area assessment for quarterly totals of $636.00 to $677.79. More in the Power Ranch guide. Measured by how far apart its tax areas sit, Gilbert ranks 11th of 14 Maricopa County cities on this site, at $136 a year per $100,000 of limited value; Phoenix is at the top of that list and Chandler at the bottom.

On owner costs, Gilbert ($2,174) lands between neighbors Tempe ($1,828) and Scottsdale ($2,577); on monthly taxes the three read $181, $201 and $246 in that order. Size skews large: 54% of Gilbert's owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, against 7% with two or fewer.

Same price, different payment in Gilbert

On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Gilbert tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (6.81 to 8.17 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $2,725 to $3,268 a year, a gap of $544 between two homes at the same price, or about $45 a month.

Tax area codeTotal residential rate per $100 assessedPer year, per $100,000 limited value
6006006.81$681
4106007.36$736
8006007.73$773
0406008.17$817

Source: Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates; each row is one Gilbert tax area, residential primary plus secondary rate.

What each monthly budget covers in Gilbert

Census median monthly owner cost for Gilbert homeowners with a mortgage: $2,174, 8th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). The Gilbert median sits between the $2,000 and $2,500 budgets, with 2 budgets below it and 3 above. Median real estate taxes come to about $201 a month, 9% of that owner-cost median.

BudgetVs. $2,174 medianTax shareLeft after tax
$1,500/mo$674 below13%$1,299
$2,000/mo$174 below10%$1,799
$2,500/mo$326 above8%$2,299
$3,000/mo$826 above7%$2,799
$4,000/mo$1,826 above5%$3,799

What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.

How owner costs are spread in Gilbert

The most common owner-cost band in Gilbert is $1,500 to $1,999, at 25% of 53,654 mortgage holders; 17% pay less and 58% pay $2,000 or more. On value, 62% of owner-occupied homes are worth $500,000 or more, and 21% are worth $750,000 or more.

Under $1,500$1,500 to $1,999$2,000 to $2,499$2,500 to $2,999$3,000 or more
17%25%23%15%20%

Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).

Home sizes behind Gilbert payments

54% of Gilbert's 70,398 owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, 39% have three and 7% have two or fewer. The median home dates to 2003.

Places with owner costs closest to Gilbert's

PlaceOwner costsTaxes a monthVs. Gilbert
Gilbert$2,174$201this page
Oro Valley$2,201$307above Gilbert by $27
Fountain Hills$2,146$202below Gilbert by $28
Sedona$2,213$264above Gilbert by $39
Goodyear$2,067$213below Gilbert by $107

Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.

More on Gilbert: homes for sale and the city overview.

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See Gilbert homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

Gilbert overview · Homes for sale in Gilbert · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Gilbert?

About $201 a month, from a Census median of $2,417 a year (ACS 2020–2024).

Why can two Gilbert homes at the same price have different payments?

Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 4 residential areas for Gilbert (6.81 to 8.17 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $544 a year on $400,000 of limited value.

How does Gilbert compare with Oro Valley on owner costs?

Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $2,174 in Gilbert and $2,201 in Oro Valley (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $27. Median monthly taxes are $201 and $307.