Homes for sale in Florence, AZ: what the public data shows
Median value, property taxes, size and price trend for Florence, from Census and FHFA data, before you open any listing.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a home cost in Florence, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?
Quick answer: In Florence, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $346,300, and homeowners paid a median $2,225 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Florence town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
Home values in Florence compared with the rest of Arizona
Florence's Census median home value is $346,300, which ranks 29th of 39 places (1st is highest) and sits 12.2% below the Arizona median of $394,500. Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $1,839, 21st of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.
Closest in median value: Sahuarita ($364,300) and Cottonwood ($324,100). Here is Florence next to its Pinal County neighbors on this site:
| Place | Median home value | Median taxes paid a year | Taxes as % of value | Single-family detached share | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florence | $346,300 | $2,225 | 0.64% | 70% | 2005 |
| San Tan Valley | $410,100 | $1,601 | 0.39% | 96% | 2007 |
| Maricopa | $377,200 | $2,200 | 0.58% | 96% | 2007 |
| Casa Grande | $303,900 | $1,473 | 0.48% | 70% | 2003 |
| Apache Junction | $211,500 | $908 | 0.43% | 40% | 1994 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25103, B25024, B25035), retrieved September 25 and October 10, 2026. Area-wide medians, not quotes.
What the housing stock in Florence looks like
Of Florence's 8,067 housing units, 70% are single-family detached and 2% attached, and 19% are mobile or manufactured homes. The stock is young: the median home was built in 2005, and 64% of units date from 2000 or later. That is 9th newest of 39 places.
1,228 units (15% of all housing) are held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use, so some of the homes in these counts are not lived in year-round.
Property tax in Florence
The Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 puts median real estate taxes paid in Florence at $2,225 a year, about $185 a month. Florence's median is $346 above the statewide median of $1,879. Florence is 14th of 39 places for dollars paid and 5th for taxes as a share of home value. Against the Florence median home value, $2,225 is about 0.64% a year.
Florence is in Pinal County, where the countywide average total tax rate across all property was 12.32 per $100 of assessed value in FY2025-26 (9.11 primary plus 3.21 secondary), above the 10.56 statewide average. That average covers every kind of property, so it is a comparison point, not a rate for a particular Florence home. The site has no tax-area breakdown for Florence, so check a home's own parcel record.
The size of Florence
Florence is an incorporated town. The 2025 Census estimate of 25,222 people is 5.8% below the 2020 count of 26,785, 37th of 37 places for growth. Its 62.7 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 402 people per square mile, 35th of 39 places for density and a fairly spread-out layout.
On the map: The Pinal County seat, with a historic downtown, along SR 79 and SR 287.
How home prices have moved around Florence
FHFA's House Price Index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro rose 0.8% over the past year, changed +35.8% over five years and +119.6% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. Statewide, Arizona's index changed +36.3% over five years. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not Florence alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.
Before you tour Florence homes
- Look up each Florence home's parcel on the Pinal County assessor's site to see its tax area, then add any association dues and insurance before judging the payment.
- Ask for the association's dues and any special district fee or community tax line, which shows up as an added tax line on the bill.
- Price a home by its estimated monthly payment, not only its list price, so taxes, dues and insurance sit in the same number.
Next steps for Florence
Read the Florence city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Florence, or compare homes by monthly budget:
- $1,500/mo in Florence
- $2,000/mo in Florence
- $2,500/mo in Florence
- $3,000/mo in Florence
- $4,000/mo in Florence
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Florence homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Florence overview · What a monthly payment buys in Florence · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Florence town, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Places (Arizona): land area (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- FHFA House Price Index (All-Transactions, quarterly) (2026 Q2, released August 25, 2026; downloaded September 26, 2026)
- Pinal County, FY2026-27 budget presentation (countywide average tax rates by county, citing the 2026 ADOR Final Abstract) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
Where does Florence rank for median home value among Arizona cities?
Florence ranks 29th of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $346,300 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Sahuarita ($364,300) and Cottonwood ($324,100).
How much real estate tax do Florence homeowners pay?
The Census Bureau's median is $2,225 a year, or about $185 a month, 14th of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.
Is Florence a city, a town or something else?
Florence is a town. It is in Pinal County.
How large is Florence, and is it growing?
Florence covers 62.7 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had an estimated 25,222 people in 2025, −5.8% from the 2020 Census.
Have home prices gone up near Florence?
FHFA's index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro changed +35.8% over five years and +0.8% over one year through 2026 Q2.
What kinds of homes are there in Florence?
Of Florence's 8,067 housing units, 70% are single-family detached and 2% attached, and 19% are mobile or manufactured homes. The median home was built in 2005 (ACS 2020–2024).