Homes for sale in San Tan Valley, AZ: what the public data shows

A data-first look at San Tan Valley: median value, property taxes, size and price trend, each tied to a public source.

Two ways to start

  • Search homes by payment

    Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

    Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

  • Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)

    Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.

    Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.

    Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).

What does a home cost in San Tan Valley, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?

Quick answer: In San Tan Valley, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $410,100, and homeowners paid a median $1,601 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: San Tan Valley CDP, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .

Home values in San Tan Valley compared with the rest of Arizona

With a Census median home value of $410,100, San Tan Valley lands 22nd of 39 places, close to the middle of the list and 4.0% above the Arizona median of $394,500. Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $1,794, 23rd of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.

Closest in median value: Mesa ($408,000) and Prescott Valley ($413,200). Here is San Tan Valley next to its Pinal County neighbors on this site:

PlaceMedian home valueMedian taxes paid a yearTaxes as % of valueSingle-family detached shareMedian year built
San Tan Valley$410,100$1,6010.39%96%2007
Maricopa$377,200$2,2000.58%96%2007
Florence$346,300$2,2250.64%70%2005
Casa Grande$303,900$1,4730.48%70%2003
Apache Junction$211,500$9080.43%40%1994

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25103, B25024, B25035), retrieved September 25 and October 10, 2026. Area-wide medians, not quotes.

What the housing stock in San Tan Valley looks like

Of San Tan Valley's 37,001 housing units, 96% are single-family detached and 1% attached. The stock is young: the median home was built in 2007, and 92% of units date from 2000 or later. That is 5th newest of 39 places.

About 4% of units (1,547) are held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use.

Property tax in San Tan Valley

Homeowners in San Tan Valley paid a median $1,601 a year in real estate taxes, about $133 a month (ACS 2020–2024). San Tan Valley's median is $278 below the statewide median of $1,879, and San Tan Valley ranks 30th of 39 places for dollars paid and 31st for taxes as a share of home value. Against the San Tan Valley median home value, $1,601 is about 0.39% a year.

San Tan Valley is in Pinal County, where the countywide average total tax rate across all property was 12.32 per $100 of assessed value in FY2025-26 (9.11 primary plus 3.21 secondary), above the 10.56 statewide average. That average covers every kind of property, so it is a comparison point, not a rate for a particular San Tan Valley home. The site has no tax-area breakdown for San Tan Valley, so check a home's own parcel record.

The size of San Tan Valley

San Tan Valley is a Census-designated place, a statistical area rather than an incorporated city, with no city government or city tax line of its own. The 2020 Census counted 99,894 people in San Tan Valley. Its 75.8 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 1,318 people per square mile, 17th of 39 places for density and a mix of developed and open land.

On the map: An unincorporated Census-designated place in Pinal County, southeast of Queen Creek, near San Tan Mountain Regional Park. It's reached from the East Valley via SR 24 and Hunt Highway.

How home prices have moved around San Tan Valley

FHFA's House Price Index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro rose 0.8% over the past year, changed +35.8% over five years and +119.6% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. Statewide, Arizona's index changed +36.3% over five years. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not San Tan Valley alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.

Before you tour San Tan Valley homes

Next steps for San Tan Valley

Read the San Tan Valley city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in San Tan Valley, or compare homes by monthly budget:

Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.

See San Tan Valley homes by the payment you want

Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.

Search homes by payment

Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.

Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.

Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626

Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam

San Tan Valley overview · What a monthly payment buys in San Tan Valley · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Where does San Tan Valley rank for median home value among Arizona cities?

San Tan Valley ranks 22nd of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $410,100 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Mesa ($408,000) and Prescott Valley ($413,200).

How much real estate tax do San Tan Valley homeowners pay?

The Census Bureau's median is $1,601 a year, or about $133 a month, 30th of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.

Is San Tan Valley a city, a town or something else?

San Tan Valley is a census-designated place. It is unincorporated, so there is no city tax line. It is in Pinal County.

How large is San Tan Valley, and is it growing?

San Tan Valley covers 75.8 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had 99,894 people in the 2020 Census.

Have home prices gone up near San Tan Valley?

FHFA's index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro changed +35.8% over five years and +0.8% over one year through 2026 Q2.

What kinds of homes are there in San Tan Valley?

Of San Tan Valley's 37,001 housing units, 96% are single-family detached and 1% attached. The median home was built in 2007 (ACS 2020–2024).