Homes for sale in Maricopa, AZ: what the public data shows
Median value, property taxes, size and price trend for Maricopa, from Census and FHFA data, before you open any listing.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a home cost in Maricopa, AZ, and what do owners pay in taxes?
Quick answer: In Maricopa, the Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $377,200, and homeowners paid a median $2,200 a year in real estate taxes (ACS 2020–2024). Those are area-wide medians, not listing prices. Compare current homes by estimated monthly payment, which counts each home's own taxes, HOA dues and insurance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Maricopa city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
Home values in Maricopa compared with the rest of Arizona
Maricopa's Census median home value is $377,200, which ranks 27th of 39 places (1st is highest) and sits 4.4% below the Arizona median of $394,500. Median monthly owner costs for homeowners with a mortgage are $1,849, 18th of 39 on that measure. Both medians include owners who bought years ago, so treat them as reference points.
Closest in median value: Payson ($382,400) and Glendale ($387,500). Here is Maricopa next to its Pinal County neighbors on this site:
| Place | Median home value | Median taxes paid a year | Taxes as % of value | Single-family detached share | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa | $377,200 | $2,200 | 0.58% | 96% | 2007 |
| San Tan Valley | $410,100 | $1,601 | 0.39% | 96% | 2007 |
| Florence | $346,300 | $2,225 | 0.64% | 70% | 2005 |
| Casa Grande | $303,900 | $1,473 | 0.48% | 70% | 2003 |
| Apache Junction | $211,500 | $908 | 0.43% | 40% | 1994 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25103, B25024, B25035), retrieved September 25 and October 10, 2026. Area-wide medians, not quotes.
What the housing stock in Maricopa looks like
Of Maricopa's 23,233 housing units, 96% are single-family detached and 2% attached. The stock is young: the median home was built in 2007, and 93% of units date from 2000 or later. That is 6th newest of 39 places.
About 7% of units (1,546) are held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use.
Property tax in Maricopa
The Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 puts median real estate taxes paid in Maricopa at $2,200 a year, about $183 a month. Maricopa's median is $321 above the statewide median of $1,879. Maricopa is 15th of 39 places for dollars paid and 7th for taxes as a share of home value. Against the Maricopa median home value, $2,200 is about 0.58% a year.
Maricopa is in Pinal County, where the countywide average total tax rate across all property was 12.32 per $100 of assessed value in FY2025-26 (9.11 primary plus 3.21 secondary), above the 10.56 statewide average. That average covers every kind of property, so it is a comparison point, not a rate for a particular Maricopa home. The site has no tax-area breakdown for Maricopa, so check a home's own parcel record.
The size of Maricopa
Maricopa is an incorporated city. The Census Bureau's 2025 estimate of 78,362 people is 34.8% above the 2020 Census count of 58,125, which ranks 3rd of 37 places for population growth. Its 42.5 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) works out to about 1,845 people per square mile, 13th of 39 places for density and a mix of developed and open land.
On the map: A Pinal County city south of the Valley, linked to I-10 by SR 347. It has an Amtrak station and borders the Ak-Chin Indian Community.
How home prices have moved around Maricopa
FHFA's House Price Index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro rose 0.8% over the past year, changed +35.8% over five years and +119.6% over ten years, through 2026 Q2. Statewide, Arizona's index changed +36.3% over five years. The index tracks repeat sales across the whole area, not Maricopa alone, and past changes don't predict future ones.
Before you tour Maricopa homes
- Look up each Maricopa home's parcel on the Pinal County assessor's site to see its tax area, then add any association dues and insurance before judging the payment.
- Ask for the association's dues and any special district fee or community tax line, which shows up as an added tax line on the bill.
- Price a home by its estimated monthly payment, not only its list price, so taxes, dues and insurance sit in the same number.
Next steps for Maricopa
Read the Maricopa city overview, see what a monthly payment buys in Maricopa, or compare homes by monthly budget:
- $1,500/mo in Maricopa
- $2,000/mo in Maricopa
- $2,500/mo in Maricopa
- $3,000/mo in Maricopa
- $4,000/mo in Maricopa
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Maricopa homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Maricopa overview · What a monthly payment buys in Maricopa · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Maricopa city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Places (Arizona): land area (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- FHFA House Price Index (All-Transactions, quarterly) (2026 Q2, released August 25, 2026; downloaded September 26, 2026)
- Pinal County, FY2026-27 budget presentation (countywide average tax rates by county, citing the 2026 ADOR Final Abstract) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
Where does Maricopa rank for median home value among Arizona cities?
Maricopa ranks 27th of the 39 places on this site with their own Census figures, at $377,200 (ACS 2020–2024). The Arizona median is $394,500, and the closest medians are Payson ($382,400) and Glendale ($387,500).
How much real estate tax do Maricopa homeowners pay?
The Census Bureau's median is $2,200 a year, or about $183 a month, 15th of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). A specific home's bill depends on its tax area and limited property value.
Is Maricopa a city, a town or something else?
Maricopa is a city. It is in Pinal County.
How large is Maricopa, and is it growing?
Maricopa covers 42.5 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer) and had an estimated 78,362 people in 2025, +34.8% from the 2020 Census.
Have home prices gone up near Maricopa?
FHFA's index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro changed +35.8% over five years and +0.8% over one year through 2026 Q2.
What kinds of homes are there in Maricopa?
Of Maricopa's 23,233 housing units, 96% are single-family detached and 2% attached. The median home was built in 2007 (ACS 2020–2024).