Shop Peoria homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers
Start from the monthly payment you want in Peoria. Median owner costs run $1,958 and median taxes about $180 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a monthly payment buy in Peoria, AZ?
Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Peoria is $1,958, and median taxes run about $180 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $340 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Peoria city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
What changes Peoria payments from one neighborhood to the next
In Vistancia, the Village at Vistancia master assessment is $372.45 a quarter for 2026, about $124 a month. Gated neighborhoods add their own assessment, for quarterly totals from $484.35 to $564.00, and Acacia Grove and Primrose Estates total $867.45 a quarter. Parts of Vistancia also pay a special district tax line on the bill. The Vistancia guide has the neighborhood table. Measured by how far apart its tax areas sit, Peoria ranks 13th of 14 Maricopa County cities on this site, at $85 a year per $100,000 of limited value; Phoenix is at the top of that list and Chandler at the bottom.
On owner costs, Peoria ($1,958) lands between neighbors Glendale ($1,705) and Litchfield Park ($2,449); on monthly taxes the three read $134, $180 and $192 in that order. Peoria's rank on median home value (14th-highest of 39) and on median owner cost (14th-highest) are close, so price and payment tell a similar story here.
Same price, different payment in Peoria
On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Peoria tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (7.07 to 7.92 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $2,827 to $3,167 a year, a gap of $340 between two homes at the same price, or about $28 a month.
| Tax area code | Total residential rate per $100 assessed | Per year, per $100,000 limited value |
|---|---|---|
| 811200 | 7.07 | $707 |
| 111200 | 7.24 | $724 |
| 291200 | 7.24 | $724 |
| 891200 | 7.64 | $764 |
| 971200 | 7.92 | $792 |
Source: Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates; each row is one Peoria tax area, residential primary plus secondary rate.
What each monthly budget covers in Peoria
Census median monthly owner cost for Peoria homeowners with a mortgage: $1,958, 14th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the Peoria median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $180 a month, 9% of that owner-cost median.
| Budget | Vs. $1,958 median | Tax share | Left after tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,500/mo | $458 below | 12% | $1,320 |
| $2,000/mo | $42 above | 9% | $1,820 |
| $2,500/mo | $542 above | 7% | $2,320 |
| $3,000/mo | $1,042 above | 6% | $2,820 |
| $4,000/mo | $2,042 above | 4% | $3,820 |
What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.
How owner costs are spread in Peoria
Among Peoria's 38,157 owners with a mortgage, the largest group (26%) pays under $1,500 a month, and 15% pay $3,000 or more. On value, 39% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 19% below that range and 42% above.
| Under $1,500 | $1,500 to $1,999 | $2,000 to $2,499 | $2,500 to $2,999 | $3,000 or more |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26% | 26% | 20% | 13% | 15% |
Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).
Home sizes behind Peoria payments
41% of Peoria's 56,110 owner-occupied homes have four or more bedrooms, 40% have three and 19% have two or fewer. The median home dates to 1999.
Places with owner costs closest to Peoria's
| Place | Owner costs | Taxes a month | Vs. Peoria |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria | $1,958 | $180 | this page |
| Marana | $1,981 | $286 | above Peoria by $23 |
| Flagstaff | $1,999 | $182 | above Peoria by $41 |
| Buckeye | $1,887 | $173 | below Peoria by $71 |
| Chandler | $2,044 | $188 | above Peoria by $86 |
Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.
More on Peoria: homes for sale and the city overview.
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Peoria homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Peoria overview · Homes for sale in Peoria · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Peoria city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, B25087 (selected monthly owner costs, housing units with a mortgage) and B25075 (value of owner-occupied homes) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates (rates per $100 of assessed value by tax area, school, city, fire, and special districts) (tax year 2026; retrieved October 4, 2026)
- Village at Vistancia Community Association, 2026 assessments (retrieved October 4, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Peoria?
About $180 a month, from a Census median of $2,160 a year (ACS 2020–2024).
Why can two Peoria homes at the same price have different payments?
Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 5 residential areas for Peoria (7.07 to 7.92 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $340 a year on $400,000 of limited value.
How does Peoria compare with Marana on owner costs?
Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,958 in Peoria and $1,981 in Marana (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $23. Median monthly taxes are $180 and $286.