Shop Mesa homes by monthly payment: what each budget covers
Start from the monthly payment you want in Mesa. Median owner costs run $1,843 and median taxes about $134 a month. MABLS shows each home's payment from its real property tax and HOA data plus an insurance estimate.
Two ways to start
- Search homes by payment
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
- Get pre-qualified (Apply now) (opens in a new tab)
Get pre-qualified with Pam Messina at Rebel Rate Mortgage. Once you're pre-qualified, Pam can update the maximum monthly payment and total funds to close in your home search, so the homes you see match what you qualify for. If you'd like, she can also give you a free, no-obligation introduction to a real estate professional so you can start touring homes.
Opens Rebel Rate Mortgage's secure online application (my1003app.com) in a new tab. Pre-qualification isn't a loan approval or a commitment to lend; approval depends on underwriting, verification of your information, and the property.
Applications are handled by Pam Messina, NMLS #245626, Rebel Rate Mortgage, Inc. (NMLS #2571369).
What does a monthly payment buy in Mesa, AZ?
Quick answer: The Census median owner cost with a mortgage in Mesa is $1,843, and median taxes run about $134 a month. Tax areas alone differ by $872 a year on $400,000 of limited value. Compare each home's own estimate; estimates are not a loan offer.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Mesa city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; retrieved September 25, 2026). Last updated .
What changes Mesa payments from one neighborhood to the next
The City of Mesa runs three special tax districts, Eastmark No. 1, Eastmark No. 2 and Cadence, all in ZIP code 85212 in the southeast. Original Eastmark assessments are $2,000 to $3,500 per property in No. 1 and $3,500 in No. 2, amortized over 25 years, and each parcel also pays a yearly district tax. A home there carries two extra lines on the county bill on top of any HOA dues, so a Mesa payment can differ from a same-priced home a few miles away. Our Eastmark guide lays out the district rates.
Measured by how far apart its tax areas sit, Mesa ranks 9th of 14 Maricopa County cities on this site, at $218 a year per $100,000 of limited value; Phoenix is at the top of that list and Chandler at the bottom. Mobile and manufactured homes are 12% of Mesa's housing units, next to 55% single-family detached, so check the home type on each listing; the value and tax medians here blend the types.
Same price, different payment in Mesa
On a home with $400,000 of limited property value (assessed at 10%), the Mesa tax areas in Maricopa County's 2026 table (6.68 to 8.86 per $100 of assessed value) come to about $2,673 to $3,545 a year, a gap of $872 between two homes at the same price, or about $73 a month.
| Tax area code | Total residential rate per $100 assessed | Per year, per $100,000 limited value |
|---|---|---|
| 601000 | 6.68 | $668 |
| 411000 | 7.23 | $723 |
| 951000 | 7.57 | $757 |
| 041000 | 8.04 | $804 |
| 031000 | 8.86 | $886 |
Source: Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates; each row is one Mesa tax area, residential primary plus secondary rate.
What each monthly budget covers in Mesa
Census median monthly owner cost for Mesa homeowners with a mortgage: $1,843, 20th-highest of 39 places (ACS 2020–2024). Only the $1,500 budget sits below the Mesa median; the other four ($2,000 and up) are above it. Median real estate taxes come to about $134 a month, 7% of that owner-cost median.
| Budget | Vs. $1,843 median | Tax share | Left after tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,500/mo | $343 below | 9% | $1,366 |
| $2,000/mo | $157 above | 7% | $1,866 |
| $2,500/mo | $657 above | 5% | $2,366 |
| $3,000/mo | $1,157 above | 4% | $2,866 |
| $4,000/mo | $2,157 above | 3% | $3,866 |
What is left must still cover principal and interest, insurance and dues. Medians include long-time owners, so this is not a quote.
How owner costs are spread in Mesa
Among Mesa's 81,685 owners with a mortgage, the largest group (31%) pays under $1,500 a month, and 12% pay $3,000 or more. On value, 42% of owner-occupied homes sit between $300,000 and $499,999, with 28% below that range and 30% above.
| Under $1,500 | $1,500 to $1,999 | $2,000 to $2,499 | $2,500 to $2,999 | $3,000 or more |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31% | 28% | 19% | 10% | 12% |
Share of owners with a mortgage by monthly owner costs, Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25087, B25075).
Home sizes behind Mesa payments
Among Mesa's 127,839 owner-occupied homes, 28% have two or fewer bedrooms, 40% have three and 32% have four or more.
Places with owner costs closest to Mesa's
| Place | Owner costs | Taxes a month | Vs. Mesa |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mesa | $1,843 | $134 | this page |
| Phoenix | $1,847 | $154 | above Mesa by $4 |
| Florence | $1,839 | $185 | below Mesa by $4 |
| Maricopa | $1,849 | $183 | above Mesa by $6 |
| Tempe | $1,828 | $181 | below Mesa by $15 |
Census ACS 2020–2024 (B25088, B25103). Monthly taxes = annual median ÷ 12.
More on Mesa: homes for sale and the city overview.
Data as of October 10, 2026. Figures are cited to the public sources listed below. General information for Arizona home shoppers, not a loan offer, rate quote, or commitment to lend.
See Mesa homes by the payment you want
Search with each home's own property taxes, HOA dues, and insurance built into the estimate. We never sell your information.
Create your free account to see all homes for sale that fit the monthly payment you're comfortable with, each with its actual property taxes, HOA dues, estimated homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance when it applies, plus its own estimated closing costs and APR disclosure.
Opens the MABLS home search. Payments shown there are estimates to help you search, not a loan offer or rate quote. Your actual payment depends on price, down payment, credit, taxes, insurance, HOA, and loan program.
Prefer to talk it through? Pam Messina, NMLS #245626
Call office 602-740-9664Call Pam 602-460-4879Text PamEmail Pam
Mesa overview · Homes for sale in Mesa · Homes by monthly budget · Property tax by city
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Mesa city, Arizona (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population estimate V2025; retrieved September 25, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates: B25077 (median home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25088 (median owner costs with a mortgage), B08013/B08303 (mean travel time to work), B25003 (owner-occupied share), B01003 (population) (retrieved October 4, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, housing tables B25001, B25004, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25042 (via the Census Reporter API) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates, B25087 (selected monthly owner costs, housing units with a mortgage) and B25075 (value of owner-occupied homes) (retrieved October 10, 2026)
- Maricopa County, 2026 Tax Rates (rates per $100 of assessed value by tax area, school, city, fire, and special districts) (tax year 2026; retrieved October 4, 2026)
- City of Mesa, Community Facility Districts (retrieved September 28, 2026; FY2025/26 resolutions listed)
Frequently asked questions
What is the median monthly property tax for homeowners in Mesa?
About $134 a month, from a Census median of $1,604 a year (ACS 2020–2024).
Why can two Mesa homes at the same price have different payments?
Tax areas and dues differ. Maricopa County's 2026 table lists 5 residential areas for Mesa (6.68 to 8.86 per $100 of assessed value), a gap of $872 a year on $400,000 of limited value.
How does Mesa compare with Phoenix on owner costs?
Median monthly owner costs with a mortgage are $1,843 in Mesa and $1,847 in Phoenix (ACS 2020–2024), a difference of $4. Median monthly taxes are $134 and $154.